Jane Alexander

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 80
Jane Alexander is an American author, actress, and former director of the National Endowment for the Arts. She is a Tony Award winner and two-time Emmy Award winner.

Jane Alexander is an American author, actress, and former director of the National Endowment for the Arts. She is a Tony Award winner and two-time Emmy Award winner.

Birth Name

Jane Quigley

Born

Saturday, 28 October 1939

Actress Filmography

The Man in the Woods Vivien Waldorf 2020
Tales from the Loop Klara 2020
Visible: Out on Television Self (actor - A Question of Love) 2020
Modern Love Margot 2019
Christmas Around the Corner Mrs. Tumulty 2018
Three Christs Dr. Abraham / Dr. Abrams 2017
The Good Fight Judge Suzanne Morris 2017
The Book of Negroes Maria 2015
Forever Nora Morgan 2014
The Divide Elizabeth 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Man in the Woods Vivien Waldorf 2020
Tales from the Loop Klara 2020
Visible: Out on Television Self (actor - A Question of Love) 2020
Modern Love Margot 2019
Christmas Around the Corner Mrs. Tumulty 2018
Three Christs Dr. Abraham / Dr. Abrams 2017
The Good Fight Judge Suzanne Morris 2017
The Book of Negroes Maria 2015
Forever Nora Morgan 2014
The Divide Elizabeth 2014
The Blacklist Diane Fowler 2013
Last Love Joan Morgan 2013
Elementary C. 2012
Dream House Dr. Greeley 2011
William & Catherine: A Royal Romance HM Queen Elizabeth II 2011
The Loving Story Eleanor 2011
Deck the Halls Nora Regan Reilly 2011
The Good Wife Judge Suzanne Morris 2009
Terminator Salvation Virginia 2009
The Powder & the Glory Self - Narrator / Herself - Narrator 2009
The Unborn Sofi Kozma 2009
Gigantic Barbara Weathersby 2008
Feast of Love Esther Stevenson 2007
Tell Me You Love Me Dr. May Foster 2007
The 61st Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 2007
The States Self (Massachusetts) 2007
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus Gertrude Nemerov 2006
The Best of The Tony Awards: The Plays Eleanor Bachman (segment "The Great White Hope") / Sara Goode (segment "The Sisters Rosensweig") 2006
Warm Springs Sara Delano Roosevelt 2005
Carry Me Home Mrs. Gortimer 2004
In Search of the Titanic Elizabeth / Various / Elizabeth (voice) 2004
Freedom: A History of US Jane Addams 2003
The Ring Dr. Grasnik 2002
Sunshine State Delia Temple 2002
Jenifer Marilyn Estess 2001
Art in the Twenty-First Century Self 2001
The Cider House Rules Nurse Edna 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Regina Mulroney 1999
The 52nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1998
The Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Present the American Teacher Awards Self 1995
The 49th Annual Tony Awards Self - Accepting the Award for the National Endowment for the Arts 1995
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 1994
The 48th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1994
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 1993
The 47th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 1993
The 65th Annual Academy Awards Self 1993
HBO First Look Self 1992
The 46th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1992
Building Bombs Narrator 1991
Law & Order Regina Mulroney 1990
Daughter of the Streets Peggy Ryan 1990
Glory Sarah Blake Sturgis Shaw 1989
A Friendship in Vienna Hannah Dournenvald 1988
The 41st Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1987
Square Dance Juanelle 1987
Sweet Country Anna 1987
In Love and War Sybil Stockdale 1987
American Masters Ednah Cheney, Narrator 1986
Blood & Orchids Doris Ashley 1986
Malice in Wonderland Hedda Hopper 1985
City Heat Addy 1984
The 56th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee & Presenter 1984
Calamity Jane Calamity Jane / Calamity Jane (Martha Jane Canary) 1984
Testament Carol Wetherly 1984
In the Custody of Strangers Sandy Caldwell 1982
Night of 100 Stars Self 1982
Night Crossing Doris Strelzyk 1982
The 35th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1981
Playing for Time Alma Rose 1980
Brubaker Lillian Gray 1980
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 1979
Kramer vs. Kramer Margaret Phelps 1979
The 33rd Annual Tony Awards Self - Co-Hostess & Nominee 1979
A Question of Love Barbara Moreland 1978
20/20 Bookkeeper 1978
The Betsy Alicia Hardeman / Alicia / Hardeman III's wife 1978
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Eleanor Roosevelt 1977
All the President's Men Bookkeeper / Judy Hoback 1976
Live from Lincoln Center Parthy Hawks 1976
Eleanor and Franklin Eleanor Roosevelt, age 18-60 1976
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Death Be Not Proud Frances Gunther 1975
Miracle on 34th Street Karen Walker 1973
The New Centurions Dorothy / Dorothy Fehler 1972
A Gunfight Nora Tenneray 1971
The Great White Hope Eleanor 1970
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
Adam-12 Records Clerk 1968
The Dick Cavett Show Self - Guest 1968
N.Y.P.D. Maggie 1967

Producer Filmography

2005 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Won
2000 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2000 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1984 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1981 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special Won
1980 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1980 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture Nominated
1977 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special Nominated
1971 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1971 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Female Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙