Janine Turner

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Janine Turner is an American actress best known for her roles as Maggie O'Connell in the television series Northern Exposure, as Jessie Deighan in the feature film Cliffhanger, and as Katie McCoy in Friday Night Lights. She is an author, public speaker and founder and co-chair of Constituting America 2010.

Janine Turner is an American actress best known for her roles as Maggie O'Connell in the television series Northern Exposure, as Jessie Deighan in the feature film Cliffhanger, and as Katie McCoy in Friday Night Lights. She is an author, public speaker and founder and co-chair of Constituting America 2010.

Birth Name

Janine Loraine Gauntt

Born

Thursday, 06 December 1962

Actress Filmography

Taking the Reins Bonnie Barclay 2021
Patsy & Loretta Hilda Hensley 2019
Runnin' from My Roots Anne Whitfield Barnes 2018
Gosnell: The Trial of America's Biggest Serial Killer Dr. North 2018
Occupy, Texas Mrs. Thomas 2017
Solace Elizabeth Clancy 2015
The Flipside with Michael Loftus Self 2014
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Self 2012
1 Message Herself - Talk Show Host / Self - Talk Show Host 2011
Maggie's Passage Jenny Sirron 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Taking the Reins Bonnie Barclay 2021
Patsy & Loretta Hilda Hensley 2019
Runnin' from My Roots Anne Whitfield Barnes 2018
Gosnell: The Trial of America's Biggest Serial Killer Dr. North 2018
Occupy, Texas Mrs. Thomas 2017
Solace Elizabeth Clancy 2015
The Flipside with Michael Loftus Self 2014
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Self 2012
1 Message Herself - Talk Show Host / Self - Talk Show Host 2011
Maggie's Passage Jenny Sirron 2009
Celebrity Ghost Stories Herself 2008
Primal Doubt Jean Harper 2007
Friday Night Lights Katie McCoy 2006
The Night of the White Pants Barbara Hagan 2006
Miracle Dogs Too Paula Wells 2006
Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire Ranger Kay Austin / Kay Austin 2005
Birdie & Bogey Amy 2004
No Regrets The Actor Playing Cheryl 2004
Dr. T & the Women Dorothy Chambliss 2000
Strong Medicine Dr. Dana Stowe 2000
A Secret Affair Vanessa Shaw 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Victoria Grall 1999
Fatal Error Dr. Samantha Carter 1999
Beauty Alix Miller 1998
Leave It to Beaver June Cleaver / June 1997
Stolen Women, Captured Hearts Anna Brewster-Morgan 1997
The Curse of Inferno Layla Moanes 1996
The Daily Show Self 1996
The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards Self 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself - Guest 1993
Cliffhanger Jessie Deighan 1993
The Ambulance Cheryl 1990
Northern Exposure Maggie O'Connell, Maggie O'Connell / Betty, Maggie O'Connell / Marina, Maggie O'Connell / Mary O'Keefe 1990
Steel Magnolias Nancy Beth Marmillion 1989
Quantum Leap Michelle 1989
Monkey Shines Linda Aikman 1988
Tai-Pan Shevaun Tillman 1986
Knights of the City Brooke 1986
The New Mike Hammer Christine Stanton 1984
The Master Gina / Teri 1984
Legmen Cindy 1984
Boone Maggie 1983
The A-Team Theresa Gianni 1983
Knight Rider Karen Forester 1982
Young Doctors in Love Soap Cameos 1982
Behind the Screen Janie-Claire Willow 1981
Mr. Merlin Sheila 1981
The Paper Chase Sondra 1978
Dallas Susan 1978
The Love Boat Beatrice 'Betsy' Dunvar 1977
Happy Days Debbie 1974
1994 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1992 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙