Jeff Skoll

IVA Star Rating : 73
Jeffrey Stuart Skoll, OC is a Canadian engineer, internet entrepreneur and film producer. He was the first employee and subsequently first president of eBay, eventually using the wealth this gave him to become a philanthropist, particularly through the Skoll Foundation, and his media company Participant Media. He founded an investment firm, Capricorn... read more

Jeffrey Stuart Skoll, OC is a Canadian engineer, internet entrepreneur and film producer. He was the first employee and subsequently first president of eBay, eventually using the wealth this gave him to become a philanthropist, particularly through the Skoll Foundation, and his media company Participant Media. He founded an investment firm, Capricorn Investment Group, soon after and currently serves as its chairman. Born in Montreal, Quebec, he graduated from University of Toronto in 1987 and left Canada to attend Stanford University's business school in 1993.

Birth Name

Jeffrey Skoll

Born

Saturday, 16 January 1965

2021 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) Nominated
2019 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Nominated
2010 Emmy Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙