Jennifer Lee

Executive Producer · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 68
Jennifer Michelle Lee is an American screenwriter, film director, and chief creative officer of Walt Disney Animation Studios. She is best known as the writer and director of Frozen and its sequel Frozen II, the former of which earned her an Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. Lee is the first female director of a Walt Disney Animation Studios... read more

Jennifer Michelle Lee is an American screenwriter, film director, and chief creative officer of Walt Disney Animation Studios. She is best known as the writer and director of Frozen and its sequel Frozen II, the former of which earned her an Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. Lee is the first female director of a Walt Disney Animation Studios feature film and the first female director of a feature film that earned more than $1 billion in gross box office revenue. She has won one Academy Award, BAFTA Award and Annie Award, and has been nominated for one BAFTA Award and two Annie Awards.

Birth Name

Jennifer Michelle Rebecchi

Born

Friday, 22 October 1971

Links

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Director Filmography

Frozen II 2019
Frozen Fever 2015
Frozen 2013

Producer Filmography

2021 Emmy Outstanding Short Form Animated Program Nominated
2014 Oscar Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙