Jim Jarmusch

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 63
James Robert Jarmusch is an American film director, screenwriter, actor, producer, editor, and composer. He has been a major proponent of independent cinema since the 1980s, directing films as Stranger Than Paradise (1984), Down by Law (1986), Mystery Train (1989), Dead Man (1995), Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999), Coffee and Cigarettes... read more

James Robert Jarmusch is an American film director, screenwriter, actor, producer, editor, and composer. He has been a major proponent of independent cinema since the 1980s, directing films as Stranger Than Paradise (1984), Down by Law (1986), Mystery Train (1989), Dead Man (1995), Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999), Coffee and Cigarettes (2003), Broken Flowers (2005), Only Lovers Left Alive (2013), and Paterson (2016). Stranger Than Paradise was added to the National Film Registry in December 2002. As a musician, Jarmusch has composed music for his films and released two albums with Jozef van Wissem.

Birth Name

James R. Jarmusch

Born

Thursday, 22 January 1953

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Scab Vendor: The Life and Times of Jonathan Shaw Self 2022
Komm mit mir in das Cinema - Die Gregors Jim Jarmusch 2022
What We Do in the Shadows Jim Jarmusch 2019
The Ravenite Himself / Self 2018
Robby Müller: Living the Light Self 2018
Carmine Street Guitars Self 2018
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat Self 2018
Sukita Self 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Uncle Howard Self 2016
Gimme Danger Himself / Self 2016
Hot Sugar's Cold World Himself / Self 2015
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi Self 2014
Travelling at Night with Jim Jarmusch Himself 2014
Red Carpet Self 2014
Song from the Forest Himself / Self 2013
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film Self - Filmmaker / Himself 2013
Tribute to Ron Asheton Himself 2013
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown Himself 2013
Blank City himself 2011
Don't Expect Too Much Self 2011
Straight to Hell Returns Amos Dade 2010
Reel Injun Himself / Self 2010
Bored to Death Jim Jarmusch 2009
No Wave - Underground '80: Berlin - New York Self 2009
Burning Down the House: The Story of CBGB Himself / Self 2009
Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten Himself / Self 2007
Punk: Attitude Himself / Self 2005
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession Himself / Self 2004
Chaplin Today: A King in New York Himself / Self 2004
Rockets Redglare! Himself / Self 2003
Screamin' Jay Hawkins: I Put a Spell on Me Himself / Self 2001
In Bad Taste Himself / Self 2000
SpongeBob SquarePants Fisherman (archive footage) 1999
V.I.P. Jim Jarmusch 1998
Divine Trash Himself / Self 1998
Lee Marvin: A Personal Portrait by John Boorman Self 1998
Pop Odyssee 2 - House of the Rising Punk Self 1998
Year of the Horse Self 1997
R.I.P., Rest in Pieces Self 1997
Sling Blade Frostee Cream Boy 1996
The Typewriter, the Rifle & the Movie Camera Himself / Self 1996
Cannes Man Jim Jarmusch / Himself 1996
Blue in the Face Bob 1995
American Cinema Self 1995
Space Ghost Coast to Coast Himself 1994
Tigrero: A Film That Was Never Made Himself / Self 1994
In the Soup Monty 1992
Fishing with John Self 1991
The Golden Boat Stranger 1990
The Simpsons Jim Jarmusch 1989
Leningrad Cowboys Go America New York / Car Dealer 1989
Helsinki-Naples All Night Long Barkeeper #2 / Barkeeper Two 1987
Straight to Hell Returns Amos Dade 1987
The Ballad of Sexual Dependency 1986
American Autobahn Movie Producer 1984
Vortex (voice) / Voice Over 1982

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙