Joan Lorring

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 40
Joan Lorring was an American actress and singer known for her work in film and theatre. For her role as Bessy Watty in The Corn Is Green (1945), Lorring was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Lorring also originated the role of Marie Buckholder in Come Back, Little Sheba on Broadway in 1950, for which she won a Donaldson Award.

Joan Lorring was an American actress and singer known for her work in film and theatre. For her role as Bessy Watty in The Corn Is Green (1945), Lorring was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Lorring also originated the role of Marie Buckholder in Come Back, Little Sheba on Broadway in 1950, for which she won a Donaldson Award.

Birth Name

Madeline Ellis

Born

Saturday, 17 April 1926

Died

Friday, 30 May 2014

Actress Filmography

The Love Boat Mrs. Cummings 1977
Ryan's Hope Anna Pavel 1975
The Midnight Man Judy Willinger 1974
The Star Wagon Martha 1966
For the People Jean Bow 1965
The Doctors and the Nurses Jean Bower 1962
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Emma Borden 1955
Norby Helen Norby 1955
The Elgin Hour Maggie 1954
Center Stage Terry Clayborn 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Love Boat Mrs. Cummings 1977
Ryan's Hope Anna Pavel 1975
The Midnight Man Judy Willinger 1974
The Star Wagon Martha 1966
For the People Jean Bow 1965
The Doctors and the Nurses Jean Bower 1962
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Emma Borden 1955
Norby Helen Norby 1955
The Elgin Hour Maggie 1954
Center Stage Terry Clayborn 1954
Stranger on the Prowl Angela, a lonely woman 1952
The Big Night Marion Rostina 1951
Goodyear Playhouse Mildred (as Dellie Ellis) 1951
Robert Montgomery Presents Harriet Benton, Gabby 1950
Studio One Blair, Terry 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
Good Sam Shirley Mae 1948
The Gangster Dorothy 1947
The Lost Moment Amelia 1947
The Other Love Celestine Miller / Celestine 1947
The Verdict Lottie Rawson 1946
Three Strangers Icey Crane 1946
The Corn Is Green Bessie Watty 1945
The Bridge of San Luis Rey Pepita 1944
Song of Russia Sonia 1944
1946 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙