Joe Johnston

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Joseph Eggleston Johnston II is an American film director and former visual effects artist best known for such effects-driven movies as Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989), Jumanji (1995) and Jurassic Park III (2001). These movies include a number of period films such as The Rocketeer (1991), The Wolfman (2010), and Captain America: The First Avenger (2011). read more

Joseph Eggleston Johnston II is an American film director and former visual effects artist best known for such effects-driven movies as Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989), Jumanji (1995) and Jurassic Park III (2001). These movies include a number of period films such as The Rocketeer (1991), The Wolfman (2010), and Captain America: The First Avenger (2011). Johnston also directed the biographical drama October Sky (1999).

Birth Name

Joseph Eggleston Johnston III

Born

Saturday, 13 May 1950

Actor Filmography

Light & Magic Self - Art Department, Self 2022
Under the Helmet: The Legacy of Boba Fett Self 2021
Prop Culture Self 2020
Phil Tippett: Mad Dreams and Monsters Self 2020
Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe Self - Director, Captain America: The First Avenger / Self 2014
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy Self - Visual Effects Art Director / Himself 2004
Beyond Jurassic Park Self - Jurassic Park III Director 2001
From 'Star Wars' to 'Jedi': The Making of a Saga Himself / Self 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Light & Magic Self - Art Department, Self 2022
Under the Helmet: The Legacy of Boba Fett Self 2021
Prop Culture Self 2020
Phil Tippett: Mad Dreams and Monsters Self 2020
Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe Self - Director, Captain America: The First Avenger / Self 2014
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy Self - Visual Effects Art Director / Himself 2004
Beyond Jurassic Park Self - Jurassic Park III Director 2001
From 'Star Wars' to 'Jedi': The Making of a Saga Himself / Self 1983
The 54th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1982
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back Captain Shawn Valdez - Hoth Rebel 1980
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope Death Star Trooper 1977

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1982 Oscar Best Effects, Visual Effects Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙