John Barry

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56

Birth Name

John Barry Prendergast

Born

Friday, 03 November 1933

Died

Sunday, 30 January 2011

Acting Filmography

The Sound of 007 Self / Self (archive footage) 2022
Score: A Film Music Documentary Self 2016
Everything or Nothing Self / Self (archive footage) 2012
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2011
The Culture Show Self 2004
Imagine Self 2003
Best Ever Bond Self 2002
The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1991
The Living Daylights Orchestra Conductor 1987
The 58th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1986
(see additional filmography)

Acting Filmography

The Sound of 007 Self / Self (archive footage) 2022
Score: A Film Music Documentary Self 2016
Everything or Nothing Self / Self (archive footage) 2012
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2011
The Culture Show Self 2004
Imagine Self 2003
Best Ever Bond Self 2002
The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1991
The Living Daylights Orchestra Conductor 1987
The 58th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1986
The South Bank Show Self 1978
Great Performances Self 1971
Deadfall Orchestra Conductor 1968
The Dream Maker Self - Cameo appearance 1963
This Is Your Life Self 1955
1993 Oscar Best Music, Original Score Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Original Score - Motion Picture Nominated
1991 Oscar Best Music, Original Score Won
1991 Golden Globe Best Original Score - Motion Picture Nominated
1986 Oscar Best Music, Original Score Won
1986 Golden Globe Best Original Score - Motion Picture Won
1986 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
1981 Golden Globe Best Original Score - Motion Picture Nominated
1978 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Special (Dramatic Underscore) Nominated
1975 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
1972 Oscar Best Music, Original Dramatic Score Nominated
1972 Golden Globe Best Original Score - Motion Picture Nominated
1969 Oscar Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical) Won
1969 Golden Globe Best Original Score Nominated
1967 Oscar Best Music, Original Song Won
1967 Oscar Best Music, Original Music Score Won
1967 Golden Globe Best Original Song Nominated
1965 Golden Globe Best Song Nominated
1964 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Composing Original Music for Television Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙