John Frink

Writer · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
John Frink is an American television writer and producer. He has written several episodes of the American animated sitcom The Simpsons, many of which he co-wrote with his former writing partner Don Payne. Frink and Payne started their career in television writing for the short-lived sitcom Hope and Gloria. They wrote their first episode of The Simpsons... read more

John Frink is an American television writer and producer. He has written several episodes of the American animated sitcom The Simpsons, many of which he co-wrote with his former writing partner Don Payne. Frink and Payne started their career in television writing for the short-lived sitcom Hope and Gloria. They wrote their first episode of The Simpsons in 2000, and Frink still works on the show as a writer and executive producer.

Birth Name

John Eric Frink

Born

Tuesday, 05 May 1959

Producer Filmography

2020 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2019 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Won
2018 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2013 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2012 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2009 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2008 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2007 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2006 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2005 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2004 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2003 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2002 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2001 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2000 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙