John Houseman

IVA Star Rating : 72
John Houseman was a Romanian-born British-American actor and producer of theatre, film, and television. He became known for his highly publicized collaboration with director Orson Welles from their days in the Federal Theatre Project through to the production of Citizen Kane and his collaboration, as producer of The Blue Dahlia, with writer Raymond Chandler on the screenplay. read more

John Houseman was a Romanian-born British-American actor and producer of theatre, film, and television. He became known for his highly publicized collaboration with director Orson Welles from their days in the Federal Theatre Project through to the production of Citizen Kane and his collaboration, as producer of The Blue Dahlia, with writer Raymond Chandler on the screenplay. He is perhaps best known for his role as Professor Charles W. Kingsfield in the film The Paper Chase (1973), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He reprised his role as Kingsfield in the 1978 television series adaptation.

Birth Name

Jacques Haussmann

Born

Monday, 22 September 1902

Died

Monday, 31 October 1988

1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1980 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Drama or Comedy Special Nominated
1979 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1974 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Won
1974 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture Won
1954 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙