John Ottman

Editor · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
John Ottman is an American film composer and editor. He is best known for collaborating with director Bryan Singer, composing and/or editing many of his films, including Public Access (1993), The Usual Suspects (1995), Superman Returns (2006), Valkyrie (2008) and Jack the Giant Slayer (2013), as well as the X-Men film series. read more

John Ottman is an American film composer and editor. He is best known for collaborating with director Bryan Singer, composing and/or editing many of his films, including Public Access (1993), The Usual Suspects (1995), Superman Returns (2006), Valkyrie (2008) and Jack the Giant Slayer (2013), as well as the X-Men film series. For his work on Singer's 2018 Queen biopic Bohemian Rhapsody, Ottman won the Academy Award for Best Film Editing.

Birth Name

John Verl Ottman

Born

Monday, 06 July 1964

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2019 Oscar Best Achievement in Film Editing Won
1999 Emmy Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙