Jon Brion

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Jon Brion is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, and composer. He performed with The Excerpts, The Bats, and The Grays before becoming an established producer and film score composer. Brion has produced music for artists like Fiona Apple, Kanye West, Mac Miller, Aimee Mann, Brad Mehldau, of Montreal, Rufus Wainwright,... read more

Jon Brion is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, and composer. He performed with The Excerpts, The Bats, and The Grays before becoming an established producer and film score composer. Brion has produced music for artists like Fiona Apple, Kanye West, Mac Miller, Aimee Mann, Brad Mehldau, of Montreal, Rufus Wainwright, Robyn Hitchcock, and Sky Ferreira. His film scores include Hard Eight (1996), Magnolia (1999), Punch-Drunk Love (2002), Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and I Heart Huckabees, Synecdoche, New York (2008), ParaNorman (2012), Lady Bird (2017), and Christopher Robin (2018). He released his debut solo album, Meaningless, in 2001.

Birth Name

Jon Wright Brion

Born

Wednesday, 11 December 1963

Actor Filmography

Soundtrack of Our Lives: A Celebration for the Film & TV Music Community Self 2020
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City Self 2018
Heaven Adores You Musician, Composer, Producer / Self / Himself 2014
The Past Is a Grotesque Animal Self 2014
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
Funny People Jon Brion / Himself 2009
What's in My Bag? Self 2008
Largo Himself / Self 2008
Mellodrama Self 2008
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: Live at the Olympic - The Last DJ and More Self - Orchestra Conductor / Orchestra Conductor 2003
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Soundtrack of Our Lives: A Celebration for the Film & TV Music Community Self 2020
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City Self 2018
Heaven Adores You Musician, Composer, Producer / Self / Himself 2014
The Past Is a Grotesque Animal Self 2014
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
Funny People Jon Brion / Himself 2009
What's in My Bag? Self 2008
Largo Himself / Self 2008
Mellodrama Self 2008
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: Live at the Olympic - The Last DJ and More Self - Orchestra Conductor / Orchestra Conductor 2003
Real Time with Bill Maher Self 2003
That Moment: Magnolia Diary Self 2000
Boogie Nights Awards Ceremony Band Member 1997
Disconnected The Excerpts 1984
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙