Julia McKenzie

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Julia Kathleen Nancy McKenzie, is an English actress, singer, presenter, and theatre director widely regarded as one of the finest and most distinguished artists of the past 50 years. Also notable as one of the few British performers to merit the title of "Triple Threat", she has premièred leading roles written by both Sir Alan Ayckbourn and Stephen Sondheim. read more

Julia Kathleen Nancy McKenzie, is an English actress, singer, presenter, and theatre director widely regarded as one of the finest and most distinguished artists of the past 50 years. Also notable as one of the few British performers to merit the title of "Triple Threat", she has premièred leading roles written by both Sir Alan Ayckbourn and Stephen Sondheim. On television, she is known for her BAFTA Award nominated role as Hester Fields in the sitcom Fresh Fields (1984–86) and its sequel French Fields (1989–91), and as Miss Marple in Agatha Christie's Marple (2008–13).

Birth Name

Julia Kathleen McKenzie

Born

Monday, 17 February 1941

Actress Filmography

Gold Digger Hazel, Hazel Day 2019
The Queen and I Queen Mum / The Queen Mother 2018
The Casual Vacancy Shirley Mollison 2015
Gangsta Granny Granny 2013
The Town Betty Nicholas 2012
XXX Summer Olympics Opening Ceremony Queen's Double 2012
The Mystery of Edwin Drood Mrs. Crisparkle 2012
Cranford Mrs Forrester 2007
You Can Choose Your Friends Margaret Snell 2007
Celebration Prue 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Gold Digger Hazel, Hazel Day 2019
The Queen and I Queen Mum / The Queen Mother 2018
The Casual Vacancy Shirley Mollison 2015
Gangsta Granny Granny 2013
The Town Betty Nicholas 2012
XXX Summer Olympics Opening Ceremony Queen's Double 2012
The Mystery of Edwin Drood Mrs. Crisparkle 2012
Cranford Mrs Forrester 2007
You Can Choose Your Friends Margaret Snell 2007
Celebration Prue 2007
Notes on a Scandal Marjorie 2006
These Foolish Things Miss Abernethy 2006
Agatha Christie's Marple Miss Marple 2004
Death in Holy Orders Margaret Munroe 2003
Bright Young Things Lottie Crump 2003
The Last Detective Sheila Harthog 2003
Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story Jack's Mum 2001
Jack and the Beanstalk Mavis 1999
Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh 1998
Where the Heart Is Sylvia Landridge 1997
Midsomer Murders Ruby Wilmott 1997
The Snow Queen's Revenge The Snow Queen / Freda / The Proprietor 1996
Vol-au-vent Audrey 1996
The Old Curiosity Shop Mrs. Jarley / Mrs Jartley 1995
The Snow Queen The Old Lady / Freda / Old Lady 1995
Screen One Mrs. Poyser 1989
French Fields Hester Fields, Hester / Hester Fields 1989
Shirley Valentine Gillian 1989
Screen Two Jennifer Pusey 1985
Fresh Fields Hester / Hester Fields, Hester Fields, Hester 1984
Henson's Place Narrator / interviewer 1984
Those Glory Glory Days Mrs. Herrick / Mrs Herrick 1983
The Wildcats of St. Trinian's Miss Dolly Dormancott / Miss Dormancott 1980
Family Fortunes Self 1980
Ike: The War Years Sybil Bryan 1979
Blankety Blank Herself 1979
The South Bank Show Self / Miss Adelaide 1978
The Two Ronnies Wife, Clinic Nurse, Dulcie, Emma, Margaret / Woman in Cinema, Party Hostess, Phyllis Barnes 1971
Call My Bluff Self 1965
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙