Khigh Dhiegh

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Khigh Alx Dhiegh was an American television and motion picture actor of Anglo-Egyptian Sudanese ancestry, noted for portraying East Asian roles. He is perhaps best remembered for portraying villains, in particular his recurring TV guest role as Chinese agent Wo Fat on Hawaii Five-O, and brainwashing expert Dr. Yen Lo in 1962's The Manchurian Candidate. read more

Khigh Alx Dhiegh was an American television and motion picture actor of Anglo-Egyptian Sudanese ancestry, noted for portraying East Asian roles. He is perhaps best remembered for portraying villains, in particular his recurring TV guest role as Chinese agent Wo Fat on Hawaii Five-O, and brainwashing expert Dr. Yen Lo in 1962's The Manchurian Candidate. In 1968, Dhiegh appeared in the television series It Takes A Thief as Chinese agent Fu Cheng. He also starred in the short-lived 1975 TV series Khan! as the title character. In 1988, he was featured as Four Finger Wu in James Clavell's Noble House television mini-series. He also guest starred in Ironside, The Wild Wild West, and in the Jake and the Fatman episode "Wish You Were Here."

Birth Name

Kenneth Dickerson

Born

Thursday, 25 August 1910

Died

Friday, 25 October 1991

Actor Filmography

Forbidden Nights Lu Ming 1990
Noble House Four Finger Wu 1988
Jake and the Fatman Mob Boss 1987
Matt Houston Tijo 1982
Goin' Coconuts Wong 1978
Fantasy Island Colonel Chan 1977
Meeting of Minds Attila the Hun 1977
Khan! Khan 1975
Judge Dee and the Monastery Murders Dee Jen-djieh (Judge Dee) 1974
Anna and the King Prince Naret 1972
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Forbidden Nights Lu Ming 1990
Noble House Four Finger Wu 1988
Jake and the Fatman Mob Boss 1987
Matt Houston Tijo 1982
Goin' Coconuts Wong 1978
Fantasy Island Colonel Chan 1977
Meeting of Minds Attila the Hun 1977
Khan! Khan 1975
Judge Dee and the Monastery Murders Dee Jen-djieh (Judge Dee) 1974
Anna and the King Prince Naret 1972
Kung Fu Warlord Sing Lu Chan, Chung, Shang Tzu 1972
The Mephisto Waltz Zanc Theun 1971
The Hawaiians Kai Chung 1970
Istanbul Express Mr. C 1968
Hawaii Five-O Wo Fat 1968
The Destructors King Chou Lai 1968
It Takes a Thief Fu Cheng 1968
Ironside Hsai Hsu Mak 1967
Seconds Davalo 1966
Mission: Impossible General Wo, Toshio Masaki 1966
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Col. Frank Faber, THRUSH Director 1966
The Wild Wild West Baron Saigo, Din Chang 1965
The F.B.I. Chong 1965
How to Murder Your Wife Bald Actor Playing Thug 1965
Fanfare for a Death Scene Henchman 1964
13 Frightened Girls Kang 1963
The Manchurian Candidate Dr. Yen Lo 1962
The Islanders Khongar 1960
Naked City Mr. Wong 1958
Time Limit Col. Kim (as Kaie Deei) / Col. Kim 1957
The United States Steel Hour Sakamura 1953
Armstrong Circle Theatre Yangkai 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents General Mori 1950
Suspense Tim 1949
Studio One Seu 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙