Lasse Hallstrom

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 71
Lars Sven "Lasse" Hallström is a Swedish film director. He first became known for directing almost all music videos by pop group ABBA, and subsequently became a feature film director. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director for My Life as a Dog (1985) and later for The Cider House Rules (1999). His other celebrated directorial works... read more

Lars Sven "Lasse" Hallström is a Swedish film director. He first became known for directing almost all music videos by pop group ABBA, and subsequently became a feature film director. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director for My Life as a Dog (1985) and later for The Cider House Rules (1999). His other celebrated directorial works include What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) and Chocolat (2000).

Birth Name

Lars Hallström

Born

Sunday, 02 June 1946

Actor Filmography

The Joy of ABBA Self 2013
ABBA: Bang a Boomerang Self 2013
My Dog: An Unconditional Love Story Self 2009
ABBA: The Definitive Collection Guy in the 'Head Over Heels' video. 2002
The 72nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 2000
The Directors Self 1999
The 60th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1988
A Guy and a Gal gäst på partyt 1975
(see additional filmography)
2000 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1988 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1988 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙