Leon Redbone

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Leon Redbone was a singer-songwriter, guitarist, and actor specializing in jazz, blues, and Tin Pan Alley classics. Recognized by his Panama hat, dark sunglasses, and black tie, Redbone was born in Cyprus of Armenian ancestry and first appeared on stage in Toronto, Canada, in the early 1970s. He also appeared on film and television in acting and voice-over roles.

Leon Redbone was a singer-songwriter, guitarist, and actor specializing in jazz, blues, and Tin Pan Alley classics. Recognized by his Panama hat, dark sunglasses, and black tie, Redbone was born in Cyprus of Armenian ancestry and first appeared on stage in Toronto, Canada, in the early 1970s. He also appeared on film and television in acting and voice-over roles.

Birth Name

Dickran Gobalian

Born

Friday, 26 August 1949

Died

Thursday, 30 May 2019

Actor Filmography

Sesame Street: Elmo's Magic Numbers Self 2012
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Musical guest 2009
Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live Self 2005
ALF's Hit Talk Show Self 2004
Elf Leon the Snowman (voice) / Leon the Snowman 2003
Between the Lions Self 2000
Promised Land Lucien 1996
The Jack Dee Show Self 1992
Life Goes On Turner 1989
Candy Mountain Leon 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sesame Street: Elmo's Magic Numbers Self 2012
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Musical guest 2009
Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live Self 2005
ALF's Hit Talk Show Self 2004
Elf Leon the Snowman (voice) / Leon the Snowman 2003
Between the Lions Self 2000
Promised Land Lucien 1996
The Jack Dee Show Self 1992
Life Goes On Turner 1989
Candy Mountain Leon 1988
Saturday Night Live Self - Musical Guest 1975
Sesame Street Singer 1969
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Musical Guest, Himself 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙