Liam O'Brien

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 61
Liam Christopher O'Brien is an American voice actor, writer and voice director in the Los Angeles area. He has been involved in many English-language adaptations of Japanese anime, and is also a regular in numerous video games and cartoons. His major anime roles include Gaara in Naruto, Vincent Law in Ergo Proxy, Captain Jushiro Ukitake in Bleach,... read more

Liam Christopher O'Brien is an American voice actor, writer and voice director in the Los Angeles area. He has been involved in many English-language adaptations of Japanese anime, and is also a regular in numerous video games and cartoons. His major anime roles include Gaara in Naruto, Vincent Law in Ergo Proxy, Captain Jushiro Ukitake in Bleach, Lloyd in Code Geass, Kenzo Tenma in Monster, and Nephrite in the Viz Media dub of Sailor Moon. In animation, he voices in shows such as Star Wars Rebels, Transformers: Robots in Disguise, Avengers Assemble, Wolverine and the X-Men, and Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H.. In video games, he voiced Gollum in Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor, Caius Ballad in Final Fantasy XIII-2, War in Darksiders, Asura in Asura's Wrath, Ieyasu Tokugawa in Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes, Illidan Stormrage in World of Warcraft and Heroes of the Storm, Yasuo in League of Legends, Zvatto in Lost Planet 2, Grimoire Weiss in NieR, the Warden in For Honor, Barker in Titanfall 2 and most recently, Infinite in Sonic Forces. He has directed for Naruto, The Last of Us, Evolve, Resident Evil 5, and Resident Evil 6. He is a regular cast member of Critical Role, playing Vax'ildan "Vax" Vessar and Caleb Widogast.

Birth Name

Liam Christopher O'Brien

Born

Friday, 28 May 1976

Actor Filmography

The Legend of Vox Machina Vax'ildan 2022
Exandria Unlimited Orym, Self 2021
Star Wars: The Bad Batch Bolo / Captured Falleen / Raney, Bolo / Pyke, Bolo / Scrapper, Bolo / Tactical Droid, Bolo 2021
DOTA: Dragon's Blood Nikdo / Bandit #1 / Bandit #4 2021
The Great Debate Self - Panelist 2020
Carmen Sandiego: To Steal or Not to Steal Professor Maelstrom / Diplomat / Guard 2 (voice) / Guard 2 2020
Amphibia Blue Frog Wearing Hat / Glasses Frog, Mustache Frog / Pointed Hat Frog / Attacked Hunter Fan, Top Blue Frog / Villagers / Old Man 2019
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin - Advent of the Red Comet Gihren Zabi, Gihren Zabi / Additional Voices, Gihren Zabi / Howard, Gihren Zabi / Howard / Additional Voices 2019
DC Super Hero Girls Zod, Mr. Romero 2019
Ultraman Dan Moroboshi 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Legend of Vox Machina Vax'ildan 2022
Exandria Unlimited Orym, Self 2021
Star Wars: The Bad Batch Bolo / Captured Falleen / Raney, Bolo / Pyke, Bolo / Scrapper, Bolo / Tactical Droid, Bolo 2021
DOTA: Dragon's Blood Nikdo / Bandit #1 / Bandit #4 2021
The Great Debate Self - Panelist 2020
Carmen Sandiego: To Steal or Not to Steal Professor Maelstrom / Diplomat / Guard 2 (voice) / Guard 2 2020
Amphibia Blue Frog Wearing Hat / Glasses Frog, Mustache Frog / Pointed Hat Frog / Attacked Hunter Fan, Top Blue Frog / Villagers / Old Man 2019
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin - Advent of the Red Comet Gihren Zabi, Gihren Zabi / Additional Voices, Gihren Zabi / Howard, Gihren Zabi / Howard / Additional Voices 2019
DC Super Hero Girls Zod, Mr. Romero 2019
Ultraman Dan Moroboshi 2019
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;Surrection Lloyd 2019
Carmen Sandiego Professor Maelstrom, Professor Maelstrom / Boris / Vlad, Professor Maelstrom / Acme Agent, Professor Maelstrom / Boris, Professor Maelstrom / Teacher, Professor Maelstrom / Vlad / Boris / Teacher / ACME Agent, Professor Maelstrom / Vlad / Boris, Professor Maelstrom / Yakuza Goon 3, Professor Maelstrom / Vlad / Boris / ACME Analyst / ACME Agent, Professor Maelstrom / Gondolier, Professor Maelstrom / Greenshirt / ACME Analyst, Professor Maelstrom / ACME Analyst / ACME Agent, Professor Maelstrom / Boris / Driver 2019
Modest Heroes The Invisible Man (segment "Invisible") 2018
Baki Additional Voices (voice) / Cab Driver, Sokolov (voice), Suedo (voice) 2018
LEGO Marvel Super Heroes: Black Panther - Trouble in Wakanda Doctor Strange / Doctor Strange (voice) 2018
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin VI - Rise of the Red Comet Howard 2018
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin V - Clash at Loum Gihren Zabi / Kai's Friend 2017
Marvel Future Avengers Red Skull, Doctor Strange 2017
Spider-Man Dr. Strange / Venomized Dr. Strange, Robber 2 / Dr. Strange / Golem 2 2017
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations Gaara 2017
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin IV - Eve of Destiny Gihren Zabi 2016
Talks Machina Self 2016
Hulk: Where Monsters Dwell Doctor Strange / Doctor Strange (voice) 2016
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin III - Dawn of Rebellion Gihren Zabi 2016
Everstar Paxley (voice) / Paxley 2015
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's Sorrow Gihren Zabi 2015
Pickle and Peanut Head Mannequin 2015
Talking Voices Self - Interviewee 2015
The Phoenix Incident Jacob Reynolds 2015
Boruto: Naruto The Movie Gaara 2015
Transformers: Robots in Disguise Underbite, Kickback, Underbite / Guard #1, Underbite / Kickback, Underbite / Mr. Johnson 2015
Critical Role Caleb Widogast, Vax'ildan, Orym, Dungeon Master, Cookie, Liam, Lieve'tel, Mordred the Gaunt, Derrig / Vax'ildan, Quazirat Tolluz, Ringo, Self, Septimus Goodfellow, Tomeytine, Vax'ildan / Self, Forrest Coreman, Game Master, Jayne Merriweather, Allison, Buddy 2015
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin I - Blue-Eyed Casval Gihren Zabi 2015
Durarara!!x2 Jinnai Yodagiri, Morita 2015
The Last: Naruto the Movie Kotetsu Hagane / Gaara 2014
Iron Man and Captain America: Heroes United Red Skull / The Red Skull (voice) 2014
Sailor Moon Crystal Nephrite, Nephrite / Receptionist 2014
Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement Tokugawa 2014
Tiger & Bunny: The Rising Yuri Petrov / Lunatic 2014
JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time Aquaman / Arthur Curry / Batwing Computer / Aquaman (voice) 2014
Iron Man & Hulk: Heroes United Red Skull / The Red Skull (voice) 2013
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya Ayabe no Uchimaro 2013
Iron Man: Rise of Technovore Additional Voices 2013
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent Torturer / Ubik 2013
Sofia the First Additional Voices, The Amazing Boswell 2012
Magi: The Kingdom of Magic Jamil (voice) 2012
Gekijo-ban Tiger & Bunny -The Rising Yuri Petrov / Lunatic 2012
Avengers Assemble Red Skull, Doctor Strange, Dr. Strange, Red Skull / Blood Brother #2, Red Skull / Commuter, Red Skull / Tour Guide, Skully / Skull Net / Red Skull, Doctor Strange / Boy #4 2012
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey Torturer 2012
Ultimate Spider-Man Doctor Strange 2012
Game on! Self 2012
Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne Dizelmine, Dizelmine / Kojiro Nogami 2012
Shelf Life Soldier Joe 2011
Thor: Legend of the Magical Hammer Additional Voices 2011
Fate/Zero Kariya Matou 2011
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital Hidemoto Keikan 2011
Blade Daniel, Police Lieutenant, Sailor 2011
Gekijouban Sengoku Basara: The Last Party Tokugawa Ieyasu 2011
Onigamiden - Legend of the Millennium Dragon Raiko 2011
Tiger & Bunny Yuri Petrov / Lunatic, Yuri Petrov, Additional Voices, Yuri Petrov / Lunatic / Young Yuri Petrov 2011
Death Battle Gaara 2010
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse Jushiro Ukitake 2010
Ikki tousen: Shugaku Toshi Keppu-roku Additional Voices 2010
G.I. Joe: Renegades Anatoly Krimov / Red Star / German CEO 2010
NFL Rush Zone RZ6.0, RZ6.0 / Guard 2, RZ6.0 / Worker, RZ6.0 / Richard Zimmer, RZ6.0 / Zich, RZ6.0 / Bengals Rusher, RZ6.0 / Zich / Bengals Rushers, RZ6.0 / Zich / Browns Rusher, RZ6.0 / Male Auto Show Goer 2010
Digimon Fusion Additional Voices 2010
Redline Frisbee 2010
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn Hill Dawson, Hill Dawson / Additional Voices 2010
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan Additional Voices, Additional Voices (voice), Hidemoto Keikan / Shoei / Gagoze 2010
Planet Hulk Hiroim / Hiroim (voice) 2010
Gekijouban Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works Archer 2010
Durarara!! Morita 2010
Regular Show Tango (voice) 2009
Naruto Shippûden: The Movie 3: Inheritors of the Will of Fire Gaara / Kotetsu Hagane 2009
Sengoku Basara Ieyasu Tokugawa, Tokugawa Ieyasu 2009
Afro Samurai: Resurrection Shichogoro / Shichogoro (voice) 2009
Bleach: Fade to Black, I Call Your Name Jushiro Ukitake 2008
Gormiti: The Lords of Nature Return! Lavion / Sir. Portis Weatherly / Additional Voices, Additional Voices 2008
Wolverine and the X-Men Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler, Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler / Warren Worthington III / Angel, Warren Worthington III / Angel, Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler / Warren Worthington III / Archangel / Kurt Wagner (voice), Robert Hunter / Nitro, Warren Worthington III / Angel / Archangel, Warren Worthington III / Angel / Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler, Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler / Chris / Additional Voices 2008
Blade of the Immortal Araya Kawakami 2008
Bleach the Movie 2: The Diamond Dust Rebellion Jushiro Ukitake 2007
Phineas and Ferb Red Skull 2007
MegaMan Star Force Cygnus (2007) 2007
Blue Dragon Dolsk, Stranger of the Ruins 2007
Gurren Lagann Guinble Kaito, Man 2007
Naruto: Shippûden Gaara, The Fifth Kazekage, Kotetsu Hagane, Gaara, Gaara, The Fifth Kazekage / Totchi, Gaara, The Fifth Kazekage / Kegon (Totchi), Gaara, The Fifth Kazekage / Kegon, Gaara, The Fifth Kazekage / Kotetsu Hagane, Gaara, The Fifth Kazekage / Land of Water Daimyô, Gaara / Kotetsu Hagane, Gaara / Student at the Academy, Kokuyo, Sabiru, Totchi / Gaara, The Fifth Kazekage, Urushi (Young Man) 2007
Afro Samurai Kihachi / Patron 4 2007
Bleach: Memories of Nobody Jushiro Ukitake 2006
Curse of the Golden Flower Prince Jai 2006
Code Geass Lloyd Asplund 2006
Buso Renkin Hideki Okakura, Revised Homunculus, Hideyuki Okakura 2006
Tales from Earthsea Additional Voices 2006
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Baseball team captain 2006
Ergo Proxy Vincent Law 2006
Hellsing Ultimate Zeppelin Commander, Wild Geese Member, Young Adult Walter C. Dornez 2006
Fate/stay night Archer 2006
Naruto the Movie 2: Legend of the Stone of Gelel Gaara 2005
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Red XIII / Nanaki 2005
Gun x Sword Ray Lundgren 2005
Eyeshield 21 Shozo Togano, Shozo Togano (voice), Shozo Togano (voice) / Shozo Togano 2005
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo Andrea Cavalcanti 2004
Izo Prince 2004
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow Nadara Roga 2004
DearS No. 3 2004
Girls Bravo Kazuharu Fukuyama 2004
Cutie Honey (voice) 2004
Appleseed ESWAT Soldier 2004
Monster Kenzou Tenma, Kenzo Tenma 2004
Phoenix Ohtomo 2004
Paranoia Agent Mitsuhiro Maniwa 2004
One Missed Call Yamashita 2004
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue Mysterious Guy, Tony Long, Doctor A, Drunk Man, Employee, Fisherman, Guy B, Jiro, Male Employee / Man with Sunglasses, Noodle Stand Owner, Officer 2004
The Fairytales (voice) 2003
Aquarian Age Saga II: Don't Forget Me... Lancelot Army Commander 2003
Rumic Theater: Mermaid Forest Betto (English Dub voice) / Yuta, Betto (English Dub voice) 2003
Gad Guard Truck Driver 2003
Texhnolyze Haruhiko Toyama 2003
Scrapped Princess Furet 2003
Wolf's Rain Soldier 2003
Duel Masters Shobu Kirifuda 2002
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Fake Laughing Man / Medical Student / Robber 2002
Yukikaze Operator, Additional Voices 2002
The Twelve Kingdoms Various 2002
The Prince of Tennis Masashi Arai / Nanjiro Echizen 2001
Saiyuki: Requiem - The Motion Picture Various 2001
Descendants of Darkness Hisoka Kurosaki 2000
Boys be... Makoto Kurumizura 2000
Di Gi Charat Yoshimi 1999
To Heart Various 1999
His and Her Circumstances Kouhei Fukada 1998
Otsuyu: Kaidan botan-dôrô Tomozo 1998
The Slayers Rezo (voice), Sorcerer (voice), Extras (voice) 1995
Black Jack Sasaki 1993
Sailor Moon Nephrite (Viz Media dub) (voice) 1992
Patlabor: The Movie Kataoka (2006) 1989

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙