Lynda La Plante

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 55
Lynda La Plante, CBE is an English author, screenwriter and former actress, best known for writing the Prime Suspect television crime series.

Lynda La Plante, CBE is an English author, screenwriter and former actress, best known for writing the Prime Suspect television crime series.

Birth Name

Lynda J Titchmarsh

Born

Monday, 15 March 1943

Actress Filmography

Profiling Self 2008
The One Show Self 2006
Drama Connections Self 2005
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
Loose Women Herself 1999
French and Saunders Self 1987
Bulman Colonel Hernandez 1985
Partners in Crime Phyllis Betts 1983
High Road to China Lina 1983
The Draughtsman's Contract Mrs Clement 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Profiling Self 2008
The One Show Self 2006
Drama Connections Self 2005
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
Loose Women Herself 1999
French and Saunders Self 1987
Bulman Colonel Hernandez 1985
Partners in Crime Phyllis Betts 1983
High Road to China Lina 1983
The Draughtsman's Contract Mrs Clement 1982
Bergerac Lisa Reynolds 1981
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years Mrs. Pekenhem-Walsh 1981
The Gentle Touch Juanita Shervington 1980
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? Mrs. Roberts 1980
Out Angela 1978
The South Bank Show Self 1978
The Professionals Viv Copeland 1977
Beasts Young Woman 1976
Rentaghost Tamara Novek 1976
The Sweeney Eve Fisher 1975
All Our Saturdays Rita da Costa 1973
Crown Court Belinda Heaton, Fellcity Carilne 1972
Play for Today Cecilia Plasche (as Lynda Marchal) 1970
In Loving Memory Mrs. Beatty 1969
Out of the Unknown Miss. Harvey 1965
Armchair Theatre Lena 1956

Producer Filmography

1994 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙