Maria de Medeiros

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Maria Esteves de Medeiros Victorino de Almeida, DamSE, known as Maria de Medeiros, is a Portuguese actress, director, and singer who has been involved in both European and American film productions. She is best known internationally for playing Fabienne in Quentin Tarantino's 1994 film Pulp Fiction.

Maria Esteves de Medeiros Victorino de Almeida, DamSE, known as Maria de Medeiros, is a Portuguese actress, director, and singer who has been involved in both European and American film productions. She is best known internationally for playing Fabienne in Quentin Tarantino's 1994 film Pulp Fiction.

Birth Name

Maria de Medeiros Esteves Victorino D'Almeida

Born

Thursday, 19 August 1965

Actress Filmography

Jaguar Ramos 2021
Black Is Beltza Amira / Amira (voice) 2018
The Broken Key Althea 2017
The Killer Madame Blanchard / Nancy 2017
The Venerable W. Little Buddhist Voice 2017
100 Meters Noelia 2016
The Son of Joseph Violette Tréfouille 2016
El Hipnotizador (credit only) 2015
The Forbidden Room Clotilde / The Blind Mother 2015
Les maîtres du suspense Scarlett / Maria / Scarlet 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Jaguar Ramos 2021
Black Is Beltza Amira / Amira (voice) 2018
The Broken Key Althea 2017
The Killer Madame Blanchard / Nancy 2017
The Venerable W. Little Buddhist Voice 2017
100 Meters Noelia 2016
The Son of Joseph Violette Tréfouille 2016
El Hipnotizador (credit only) 2015
The Forbidden Room Clotilde / The Blind Mother 2015
Les maîtres du suspense Scarlett / Maria / Scarlet 2014
Pasolini Laura Betti 2014
Meetings with a Young Poet Lucia Martell / Carole Thomas 2014
Psi Eugênia Saldanha 2014
Je ne suis pas mort Eléonore 2013
Gang of the Jotas Maria 2013
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (archive footage) 2012
Chicken with Plums Faringuisse 2011
Holidays by the Sea Madame Collier 2011
Hitler in Hollywood Maria de Medeiros 2011
Medea Miracle L'amie de Médée 2011
David's Birthday Francesca 2009
The Story of Me Margherit 2009
My Stars Adeline 2008
Midsummer Madness Livia 2007
On the Ropes Térésa 2007
Shelter Me Anna 2007
Call Me Elisabeth Mado 2006
La boîte à musique Self 2006
A Trip to the Orphanage 2004
The Saddest Music in the World Narcissa 2003
I, Cesar Chantal Petit 2003
My Life Without Me The Hairdresser / Hairdresser 2003
Stranded Jenny Johnson / Jenny Johnsen 2002
Porto of My Childhood Miss Diabo / Miss Diablo 2001
Cuéntame Carmen 2001
The Art of Amália Narrator (voice) / Narrator 2000
April Captains Antónia 2000
Babel Alice 1999
Spanish Fly Rossy 1998
Airbag Fátima do Espíritu Santo / Fatima do Espirito Santo 1997
Tiré à part Nancy Pickford 1997
Des nouvelles du bon Dieu Karenine 1996
Le polygraphe Claude 1996
Mundo VIP Self 1996
Two Brothers, My Sister Maria 1994
El detective y la muerte María / Maria 1994
Pulp Fiction Fabienne 1994
Golden Balls Marta (La mujer, 45 kilos) 1993
L'homme de ma vie Aimee 1992
Meeting Venus Yvonne 1991
The Jester Dulce (voice) / Dulce 1991
Henry & June Anaïs / Hugo's wife / Anais Nin 1990
1871 Maria 1990
Where the Sun Beats Laura (voice) / Laura 1989
La lectrice L'infirmière muette 1988
Sorceress Agnès 1987
Paris Seen By... 20 Years After La première fugueuse (segment "J'ai faim, J'ai froid") / La première fugueuse (segment 1) 1984

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙