Mel Smith

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Melvin Kenneth Smith was an English comedian and film director. Smith worked on the sketch comedy shows Not the Nine O'Clock News and Alas Smith and Jones with his comedy partner, Griff Rhys Jones. Smith and Jones founded Talkback, which grew to be one of the UK's largest producers of television comedy and light entertainment programming.

Melvin Kenneth Smith was an English comedian and film director. Smith worked on the sketch comedy shows Not the Nine O'Clock News and Alas Smith and Jones with his comedy partner, Griff Rhys Jones. Smith and Jones founded Talkback, which grew to be one of the UK's largest producers of television comedy and light entertainment programming.

Birth Name

Melvyn Kenneth Smith

Born

Wednesday, 03 December 1952

Died

Friday, 19 July 2013

Actor Filmography

Dancing on the Edge Schlesinger 2013
My Angel Uncle Richard 2011
The Many Faces of... Comedy Sketch Role 2010
Rock & Chips DI Thomas 2010
The Riddle Professor Cranshaw 2007
Consenting Adults David Maxwell Fyfe 2007
The Secret Life of Brian John Cleese on 'Not the Nine O'Clock News' 2007
Screenwipe Various Roles 2006
The Apprentice UK Self 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple John Enderby 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dancing on the Edge Schlesinger 2013
My Angel Uncle Richard 2011
The Many Faces of... Comedy Sketch Role 2010
Rock & Chips DI Thomas 2010
The Riddle Professor Cranshaw 2007
Consenting Adults David Maxwell Fyfe 2007
The Secret Life of Brian John Cleese on 'Not the Nine O'Clock News' 2007
Screenwipe Various Roles 2006
The Apprentice UK Self 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple John Enderby 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Himself 2004
Hustle Benny Frazier 2004
Comedy Connections Self 2003
Blackball Bowls Commentator (voice) 2003
Timeshift Himself - Not the Nine O'Clock News, 1980 (archive footage) 2002
Gylne tider Self 2002
High Heels and Low Lifes Man at train station 2001
Twelfth Night Sir Toby Belch 1996
They Think It's All Over Self 1995
Milner Stephen Milner 1994
Art Deco Detective Porno Movie Director 1994
Room 101 Self 1994
Brain Donors Rocco Melonchek 1992
Father Christmas Father Christmas (voice) / Father Christmas 1991
The Wolves of Willoughby Chase Mr. Grimshaw 1989
The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt Inspector Flint 1989
The Tall Guy Drunk at Party / Drunken Man 1989
Queen: Magic Years, Volume Two - A Visual Anthology Self 1987
Going Live! Self 1987
The Princess Bride The Albino 1987
Filthy Rich & Catflap Jumbo Whiffy 1987
National Lampoon's European Vacation Hotel Manager 1985
Live Aid Self 1985
Morons from Outer Space Bernard 1985
Restless Natives Pyle 1985
Alas Smith & Jones Various Roles 1984
Slayground Terry Abbatt 1983
Bullshot Crummond Crouch 1983
Bookmark John Self 1983
The Snowman Father Christmas - 20th Anniversary version 1982
The Young Ones Security Guard 1982
Muck and Brass Tom Craig 1982
The Kenny Everett Television Show Various 1981
Babylon Alan 1980
Minder Cyril Ash 1979
Not the Nine O'Clock News Various Roles 1979
The Lord of the Rings Character Actor 1978
The Kenny Everett Video Show Pianist 1978
Mastermind Self - Contender 1972
The Goodies TV Talk Show Host 1970
Play for Today Xan 1970
This Is Your Life Self 1955

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Blackball 2003
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙