Michael Caine

IVA Star Rating : 89
Sir Michael Caine, is an English actor, film producer and author. He has appeared in more than 130 films in a career spanning over 60 years and is considered a British film icon. Known for his cockney accent, Caine was born in Southeast London.

Sir Michael Caine, is an English actor, film producer and author. He has appeared in more than 130 films in a career spanning over 60 years and is considered a British film icon. Known for his cockney accent, Caine was born in Southeast London.

Birth Name

Maurice Joseph Micklewhite

Born

Tuesday, 14 March 1933

Links

2003 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
2003 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
2000 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Won
2000 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
1999 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
1998 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1991 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1989 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
1989 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1987 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Won
1987 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
1984 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
1973 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1973 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1967 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1967 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙