Mike Figgis

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Michael "Mike" Figgis is an English film director, screenwriter, and composer. He was nominated for two Academy Awards for his work in Leaving Las Vegas (1995). Figgis was the founding patron of the independent filmmakers online community Shooting People.

Michael "Mike" Figgis is an English film director, screenwriter, and composer. He was nominated for two Academy Awards for his work in Leaving Las Vegas (1995). Figgis was the founding patron of the independent filmmakers online community Shooting People.

Birth Name

Michael Figgis

Born

Saturday, 28 February 1948

Actor Filmography

Looking for Kate Self - photographer 2014
Leopard Homeless Busker 2013
Cats and Trees Mike Figgis 2012
Kate! The Making of an Icon 2011
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
The Man Who Shot Chinatown: The Life and Work of John A. Alonzo Self 2007
Co/Ma Self 2004
One Night Stand Hotel Clerk 1997
The 68th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1996
Leaving Las Vegas Mobster #1 / Mobster 1 1995
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Looking for Kate Self - photographer 2014
Leopard Homeless Busker 2013
Cats and Trees Mike Figgis 2012
Kate! The Making of an Icon 2011
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
The Man Who Shot Chinatown: The Life and Work of John A. Alonzo Self 2007
Co/Ma Self 2004
One Night Stand Hotel Clerk 1997
The 68th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1996
Leaving Las Vegas Mobster #1 / Mobster 1 1995
Internal Affairs Hollander 1990
At the Movies Self 1986
Arena Himself 1975

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1996 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1996 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
1996 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙