Milos Forman

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Jan Tomáš "Miloš" Forman was a Czech-American film director, screenwriter, actor, and professor who rose to fame in his native Czechoslovakia before emigrating to the United States in 1968.

Jan Tomáš "Miloš" Forman was a Czech-American film director, screenwriter, actor, and professor who rose to fame in his native Czechoslovakia before emigrating to the United States in 1968.

Birth Name

Jan Tomas Forman

Born

Thursday, 18 February 1932

Died

Friday, 13 April 2018

Actor Filmography

The Art of Dissent Self - Subject 2021
Forman vs. Forman Self / Self - Filmmaker (archive footage) 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond Himself / Self 2017
Beloved Jaromil / Jaromil 2 2011
These Amazing Shadows Self 2011
Milos Forman: What doesn't kill you... Self / Himself 2009
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
It Is Hell with the Princess Erlebub / čert Elrebub 2009
Chelsea on the Rocks Himself / Self 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Art of Dissent Self - Subject 2021
Forman vs. Forman Self / Self - Filmmaker (archive footage) 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond Himself / Self 2017
Beloved Jaromil / Jaromil 2 2011
These Amazing Shadows Self 2011
Milos Forman: What doesn't kill you... Self / Himself 2009
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
It Is Hell with the Princess Erlebub / čert Elrebub 2009
Chelsea on the Rocks Himself / Self 2008
Fog City Mavericks Himself / Self 2007
Hair, Let the Sun Shine In Self 2007
Larry Flynt: The Right to Be Left Alone Self 2007
Tell Them Who You Are Self 2004
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Heroes & Villains Self 2003
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin Self - Director / Self 2003
A Decade Under the Influence Self 2003
The Making of 'Amadeus' Himself - Director / Self 2002
Keeping the Faith Father Havel 2000
The Directors Self 1999
Cold War Self 1998
Behind the Music Self 1997
Who Is Henry Jaglom? Self 1997
The 69th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1997
Mundo VIP Self 1996
Drawn from Memory Self / Self (voice) 1995
The Republic Pictures Story Self 1991
New Year's Day Lazlo 1990
Biography Self 1987
Heartburn Dmitri / Dimitri 1986
The Statue of Liberty Himself / Self - Film Director 1985
The 57th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1985
Before the Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema of Edwin S. Porter Reader - The Biddle Brothers (voice) / Reader - The Biddle Brothers 1982
James Cagney: That Yankee Doodle Dandy Self 1981
The South Bank Show Himself 1978
The 48th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1976
Visions of Eight Narrator 1973
Strop Tanccí muz v baru 1971
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
Ein Anlaß zum Sprechen - FAMU Prag Self 1966
Silvery Wind dustojník u Stanku 1956

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1997 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1997 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Won
1985 Oscar Best Director Won
1985 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Won
1982 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
1976 Oscar Best Director Won
1976 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙