Nastassja Kinski

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
Nastassja Aglaia Kinski is a German actress and former model who has appeared in more than 60 films in Europe and the United States. Her worldwide breakthrough was with Stay as You Are (1978). She then came to global prominence with her Golden Globe Award-winning performance as the title character in the Roman Polanski-directed film Tess (1979). read more

Nastassja Aglaia Kinski is a German actress and former model who has appeared in more than 60 films in Europe and the United States. Her worldwide breakthrough was with Stay as You Are (1978). She then came to global prominence with her Golden Globe Award-winning performance as the title character in the Roman Polanski-directed film Tess (1979). Other notable films in which she acted include the erotic horror film Cat People (1982), the Wim Wenders dramas Paris, Texas (1984) and Faraway, So Close! (1993), and the biographical drama film, An American Rhapsody (2001). Kinski is fluent in four languages: German, English, French and Italian.

Birth Name

Nastassja Aglaia Nakszynski

Born

Tuesday, 24 January 1961

Actress Filmography

Dark Satellites Birgitt 2022
Quincy Self 2018
Peter Handke: Bin im Wald. Kann sein, dass ich mich verspäte... Mignon 2016
Behind the White Glasses Self 2015
Sugar Sister Nadia 2013
More Things That Happened The Lady 2007
Inland Empire The Lady 2006
La Femme Musketeer Lady Bolton 2004
À ton image Mathilde 2004
Paradise Found Mette-Sophie Gad / Mette Gauguin 2003
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dark Satellites Birgitt 2022
Quincy Self 2018
Peter Handke: Bin im Wald. Kann sein, dass ich mich verspäte... Mignon 2016
Behind the White Glasses Self 2015
Sugar Sister Nadia 2013
More Things That Happened The Lady 2007
Inland Empire The Lady 2006
La Femme Musketeer Lady Bolton 2004
À ton image Mathilde 2004
Paradise Found Mette-Sophie Gad / Mette Gauguin 2003
All Around the Town Karen Grant 2002
The 74th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 2002
.com for Murder Sondra 2002
Rip It Off Misha 2001
The Day the World Ended Dr. Jennife Stillman / Dr. Jennifer Stillman 2001
Diary of a Sex Addict Dr. Jane Bordeaux / Dr. Jane / therapist 2001
Say Nothing Grace Needham / Grace 2001
An American Rhapsody Margit 2001
Town & Country Alex 2001
Blind Terror Susan 2001
Cold Heart Linda Cross 2001
The Claim Elena Burn / Elena Dillon 2000
The Magic of Marciano Katie 2000
The District Trish 2000
Quarantine Dr. Galen Bronty 2000
Time Share Dr. Julia Weiland 2000
Red Letters Lydia Davis 2000
A Storm in Summer Gloria Ross 2000
The Intruder Badge Muller / Badge Mueller 1999
The Lost Son Deborah Spitz / Deborah 1999
Playing by Heart The Lawyer 1998
Susan's Plan Susan Holland 1998
Your Friends and Neighbors Cheri 1998
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's Self 1998
Savior Maria Rose 1998
Bella Mafia Sophia Luciano 1997
One Night Stand Karen 1997
Little Boy Blue Kate West 1997
Fathers' Day Collette Andrews 1997
Somebody Is Waiting Charlotte Ellis 1996
The Great War: 1914-1918 Rosa Luxemburg 1996
The Ring Ariana von Gotthard 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Terminal Velocity Krista Moldova / Chris Morrow 1994
Crackerjack Katia 'K.C.' Koslovska / K.C. 1994
Faraway, So Close! Raphaela 1993
The 65th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1993
La bionda Christine 1993
Robert Mitchum: The Reluctant Star Actress 'Maria's Lovers' 1991
Unizhennye i oskorblennye Natasha 1990
Night Sun Cristina 1990
Il segreto Lucia 1990
Torrents of Spring Maria Nikolaevna Polozov 1989
Magdalene Magdalene 1988
Malady of Love Juliette 1987
Revolution Daisy McConnahay 1985
Harem Diane 1985
Paris, Texas Jane Henderson 1984
Maria's Lovers Maria Bosic 1984
The Hotel New Hampshire Susie the Bear 1984
Unfaithfully Yours Daniella Eastman 1984
The Moon in the Gutter Loretta Channing - une fille des beaux quartiers 1983
Exposed Elizabeth Carlson 1983
The 55th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1983
Spring Symphony Clara Wieck 1983
Cat People Irena Gallier 1982
The 53rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1981
One from the Heart Leila 1981
Wetten, dass..? Self - Guest 1981
Inside the Coppola Personality Self 1981
Tess Tess / Tess Durbeyfield 1979
Stay as You Are Francesca 1978
Boarding School Deborah Collins 1978
To the Devil a Daughter Catherine Beddows / Catherine 1976
Wrong Move Mignon / Mignon (as Nastassja Nakszynski) 1975
Am laufenden Band Self - Guest 1974
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Stars in der Manege Self 1959

Producer Filmography

1981 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1981 Golden Globe New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture - Female Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙