Neil Gaiman

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Neil Richard MacKinnon Gaiman is an English author of short fiction, novels, comic books, graphic novels, nonfiction, audio theatre, and films. His works include the comic book series The Sandman and novels Stardust, American Gods, Coraline, and The Graveyard Book. He has won numerous awards, including the Hugo, Nebula, and Bram Stoker awards, as... read more

Neil Richard MacKinnon Gaiman is an English author of short fiction, novels, comic books, graphic novels, nonfiction, audio theatre, and films. His works include the comic book series The Sandman and novels Stardust, American Gods, Coraline, and The Graveyard Book. He has won numerous awards, including the Hugo, Nebula, and Bram Stoker awards, as well as the Newbery and Carnegie medals. He is the first author to win both the Newbery and the Carnegie medals for the same work, The Graveyard Book (2008). In 2013, The Ocean at the End of the Lane was voted Book of the Year in the British National Book Awards.

Birth Name

Neil R. Gaiman

Born

Thursday, 10 November 1960

Actor Filmography

The Sparks Brothers Self 2021
Films of Hope Self 2020
The Sandman Narrator 2020
Mum and Son's Chilling Adventures Self 2019
Good Omens Sleeping Movie Theater Patron 2019
Boiled Angels: The Trial of Mike Diana Self 2018
Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin Self / Himself - Writer 2018
Ghosts Behind the Screen Self / archival footage 2017
The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin Himself / Self - Writer 2017
Neil Gaiman: Dream Dangerously Self 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Sparks Brothers Self 2021
Films of Hope Self 2020
The Sandman Narrator 2020
Mum and Son's Chilling Adventures Self 2019
Good Omens Sleeping Movie Theater Patron 2019
Boiled Angels: The Trial of Mike Diana Self 2018
Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin Self / Himself - Writer 2018
Ghosts Behind the Screen Self / archival footage 2017
The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin Himself / Self - Writer 2017
Neil Gaiman: Dream Dangerously Self 2016
Neil Gaiman's Likely Stories Self, Voice on the Radio 2016
Lucifer God 2016
Bystander Revolution Self 2014
Future Shock! The Story of 2000AD Self 2014
The Kate Bush Story: Running Up That Hill Himself / Self 2014
The Real History of Science Fiction Self - Author / Screenwriter, Doctor Who, Self - Author / Screenwriter: Doctor Who, Self - Author, Self 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Doctor Who Explained Self 2013
Gahan Wilson: Born Dead, Still Weird Self 2013
Jay and Silent Bob's Super Groovy Cartoon Movie Albert the Manservant (voice) / Albert the Manservant 2013
Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited Self 2013
Amanda Palmer And The Grand Theft Orchestra 2012
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics Self - Writer / Self 2010
Strange Powers: Stephin Merritt and the Magnetic Fields Himself / Self 2010
The People vs. George Lucas Self - Author / Himself 2010
Lovecraft: Fear of the Unknown Self - Author / Himself 2008
Dreams with Sharp Teeth Himself / Self 2008
A Hero's Journey: The Making of Beowulf Self 2008
Thaco Himself / Self 2008
The Big Bang Theory Neil Gaiman 2007
The Guild Neil Gaiman 2007
Fantastic Forum Self 2007
Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist Self 2007
Vlogbrothers Himself 2007
American Scary Self - Author 2006
The Colbert Report Himself - Guest 2005
Shadows in the Dark: The Val Lewton Legacy Self 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Doctor Who Confidential Self - Writer 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest 2005
Comic Book Superheroes Unmasked Self 2003
The Eldritch Influence: The Life, Vision, and Phenomenon of H.P. Lovecraft Himself / Self 2003
Life, the Universe and Douglas Adams Narrated by 2002
HypaSpace Self, Himself 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Himself - Guest 2002
Neil Gaiman Live at the Aladdin himself / Self 2001
Arthur Neil Gaiman 1996
Nightbreed Extra in club scene (Director's Cut) 1990
The Simpsons Neil Gaiman, Snowball V 1989

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙