Nelsan Ellis

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 69
Nelsan Ellis was an American actor and playwright. He achieved critical acclaim for his portrayal of Lafayette Reynolds in the HBO television series True Blood (2008–2014), for which he won a Satellite Award from the International Press Academy, among other accolades. He also starred as Shinwell Johnson in Elementary from 2016 to 2017, and played a... read more

Nelsan Ellis was an American actor and playwright. He achieved critical acclaim for his portrayal of Lafayette Reynolds in the HBO television series True Blood (2008–2014), for which he won a Satellite Award from the International Press Academy, among other accolades. He also starred as Shinwell Johnson in Elementary from 2016 to 2017, and played a variety of guest roles in other television series, including Veronica Mars and Without a Trace.

Birth Name

Nelson Ellis

Born

Wednesday, 30 November 1977

Died

Saturday, 08 July 2017

Actor Filmography

Roxanne Roxanne Mr. Lester 2018
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - In Memoriam 2017
True to the Game Tyrik 2017
Little Boxes Mack Burns / Mack 2017
The Stanford Prison Experiment Jesse Fletcher 2015
Get on Up Bobby Byrd 2014
Gods Behaving Badly Dionysus 2013
Lee Daniels' The Butler Martin Luther King Jr. 2013
The Reluctant Fundamentalist Wainwright 2013
Elementary Shinwell Johnson 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Roxanne Roxanne Mr. Lester 2018
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - In Memoriam 2017
True to the Game Tyrik 2017
Little Boxes Mack Burns / Mack 2017
The Stanford Prison Experiment Jesse Fletcher 2015
Get on Up Bobby Byrd 2014
Gods Behaving Badly Dionysus 2013
Lee Daniels' The Butler Martin Luther King Jr. 2013
The Reluctant Fundamentalist Wainwright 2013
Elementary Shinwell Johnson 2012
The Help Henry The Waiter 2011
Secretariat Eddie Sweat 2010
True Blood: Webisodes Lafayette Reynolds 2010
The Soloist David Carter 2009
RuPaul's Drag Race Self - Guest Judge 2009
The Express Will Davis, Jr. 2008
True Blood Lafayette Reynolds 2008
Young@Heart 2008
Chelsea Lately Himself - Guest 2007
CollegeHumor Originals Self 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Inside Carter Howard 2005
Warm Springs Roy Collier 2005
Veronica Mars Apollo Bukenya 2004
Without a Trace Deng Nimieri 2002

Director Filmography

Page 36 2010

Producer Filmography

Page 36 2010
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙