Nia Vardalos

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 73
Antonia Eugenia "Nia" Vardalos is a Canadian-American actress, screenwriter, and producer. Her most notable work is the 2002 film My Big Fat Greek Wedding, which was based on a one-woman stage play she dramatized and in which she starred.

Antonia Eugenia "Nia" Vardalos is a Canadian-American actress, screenwriter, and producer. Her most notable work is the 2002 film My Big Fat Greek Wedding, which was based on a one-woman stage play she dramatized and in which she starred.

Birth Name

Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Born

Monday, 24 September 1962

Links

Actress Filmography

Celebrity Wheel of Fortune Self - Celebrity Contestant 2021
A Taste of Christmas Olivia 2020
Same Time, Next Christmas Faye Anderson 2019
Wonder Woman: Bloodlines Julia Kapatelis (voice) / Julia Kapatelis 2019
The Movies Self - Screenwriter / Actor, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Self - Writer and Actor, Self - Director and Actor 2019
Charming Nemeny Neverwish (voice) / Nemeny Neverwish 2018
Station 19 Patricia 2018
DuckTales Selene 2017
Car Dogs Sharon 2017
The History of Comedy Self 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Celebrity Wheel of Fortune Self - Celebrity Contestant 2021
A Taste of Christmas Olivia 2020
Same Time, Next Christmas Faye Anderson 2019
Wonder Woman: Bloodlines Julia Kapatelis (voice) / Julia Kapatelis 2019
The Movies Self - Screenwriter / Actor, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Self - Writer and Actor, Self - Director and Actor 2019
Charming Nemeny Neverwish (voice) / Nemeny Neverwish 2018
Station 19 Patricia 2018
DuckTales Selene 2017
Car Dogs Sharon 2017
The History of Comedy Self 2017
Graves Annie Spiro 2016
The Catch Leah Wells 2016
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 Toula / Fotoula "Toula" Portokalos 2016
The Great Holiday Baking Show Self - Hostess 2015
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Wendy Legrand 2015
Dr. Ken Tiffany 2015
Star vs. the Forces of Evil Angie Diaz, Mrs. Diaz 2015
Marry Me Pam 2014
Jane the Virgin Barbara 2014
Celebrity Name Game Self - Celebrity Player 2014
Helicopter Mom Maggie 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self 2014
Dealin' with Idiots Ava Morris 2013
Katie Self 2012
The Jeff Probst Show Self 2012
For a Good Time, Call... Rachel Rodman 2012
Larry King Now Herself - Guest 2012
McKenna Shoots for the Stars Mrs. Brooks 2012
The Chew Herself - Guest, Herself (archive footage), Herself 2011
Larry Crowne Map Genie 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self 2011
The 3 Minute Talk Show Self 2011
The Talk Self - Guest 2010
The Good Guys Eileen 2010
Cougar Town Angela Torres 2009
Drop Dead Diva Lisa Shane 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self - Guest, Self 2009
My Life in Ruins Georgia / Georgia Ianakopolis 2009
I Hate Valentine's Day Genevieve Gernier 2009
Kevin Pollak's Chat Show Self 2009
The Bonnie Hunt Show Herself 2008
Celebrity Family Feud Self - Contestant 2008
My Boys Jo 2006
Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters Herself / Self 2006
Greece: Secrets of the Past Narrator 2006
Grey's Anatomy Karen 2005
The Hour Self 2005
Connie and Carla Connie 2004
Cooking's a Drag Self 2004
The 75th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee & Presenter 2003
My Big Fat Greek Life Nia Portokalos / Nia Miller-Portokalos 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself 2003
V Graham Norton Self 2002
My Big Fat Greek Wedding Toula Portokalos / Fotoula "Toula" Portokalos 2002
Curb Your Enthusiasm Lawyer 2000
Sammy (voice) 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Minonna Efron 1999
It's Like, You Know... Mindy 1999
Meet Prince Charming Jennifer 1999
Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place Evelyn 1998
Team Knight Rider Domino 1997
Men Seeking Women Iris 1997
Theater Talk Self - Guest 1996
The Drew Carey Show Grace Almada 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
Boy Meets World Waitress, Mrs. Gallagher 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - On the 'Larry Crowne' Set 1993
Missing Persons Female Bartender 1993
Sidewalks Entertainment Self 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
Saturday Night Live Self - Host 1975

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2003 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
2003 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙