Nick Castle

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Nicholas Charles Castle is an American screenwriter, film director and actor. He is known for playing Michael Myers in John Carpenter's horror film Halloween (1978). Castle also co-wrote Escape from New York (1981) with Carpenter. After Halloween, Castle became a director, taking the helm of films such as The Last Starfighter (1984), The Boy Who... read more

Nicholas Charles Castle is an American screenwriter, film director and actor. He is known for playing Michael Myers in John Carpenter's horror film Halloween (1978). Castle also co-wrote Escape from New York (1981) with Carpenter. After Halloween, Castle became a director, taking the helm of films such as The Last Starfighter (1984), The Boy Who Could Fly (1986), Dennis the Menace (1993), and Major Payne (1995). He reprised the role of Michael Myers in Halloween (2018).

Birth Name

Nicholas Charles Castle Jr.

Born

Sunday, 21 September 1947

Actor Filmography

Halloween Ends The Shape 2022
In Search of Tomorrow Self - Interviewee 2022
Behind the Monsters Self 2021
Halloween Kills The Shape 2021
The History of Metal and Horror Self 2021
In Search of Darkness: Part II Self - Interviewee / Himself 2020
In Search of Darkness Himself / Self - Halloween 2019
Halloween The Shape 2018
The Night She Came Home!! Self 2013
Halloween: The Inside Story Self / The Shape 2010
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Halloween Ends The Shape 2022
In Search of Tomorrow Self - Interviewee 2022
Behind the Monsters Self 2021
Halloween Kills The Shape 2021
The History of Metal and Horror Self 2021
In Search of Darkness: Part II Self - Interviewee / Himself 2020
In Search of Darkness Himself / Self - Halloween 2019
Halloween The Shape 2018
The Night She Came Home!! Self 2013
Halloween: The Inside Story Self / The Shape 2010
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness The Shape 2007
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film Self 2006
Halloween: 25 Years of Terror Self / Himself 2006
John Carpenter: Fear Is Just the Beginning... The Man and His Movies Himself / Self 2004
'Halloween': A Cut Above the Rest Self / The Shape 2003
Boogeymen: The Killer Compilation Michael Myers / The Shape (Halloween) 2001
The American Nightmare Self 2000
'Halloween' Unmasked 2000 Self 1999
Svengoolie Self - Actor, Director, Writer 1995
The Boy Who Could Fly The Coupe de Villes 1986
Terror in the Aisles The Shape 1984
Escape from New York Pianist 1981
Halloween The Shape 1978
Dark Star Ailien / Alien 1974

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙