Omar Sharif

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 77
Omar Sharif was an Egyptian film and television actor. He began his career in his native country in the 1950s, but is best known for his appearances in both British and American productions. His films included Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Doctor Zhivago (1965), and Funny Girl (1968). He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Lawrence of Arabia. read more

Omar Sharif was an Egyptian film and television actor. He began his career in his native country in the 1950s, but is best known for his appearances in both British and American productions. His films included Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Doctor Zhivago (1965), and Funny Girl (1968). He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Lawrence of Arabia. He won three Golden Globe Awards and a César Award.

Birth Name

Michel Demetri Shalhoub

Born

Sunday, 10 April 1932

Died

Friday, 10 July 2015

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Maria By Callas Himself (archive footage) 2017
Spielberg Self - Segment "Lawrence of Arabia" 2017
A Castle in Italy Omar Sharif 2013
Rock the Casbah Moulay Hassan Ben Amor / Moulay Hassan 2013
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (archive footage) 2012
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Sherif Ali 2010
Chasing Mummies Self 2010
I Forgot to Tell You Jaume 2010
The Traveller Hassan 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Maria By Callas Himself (archive footage) 2017
Spielberg Self - Segment "Lawrence of Arabia" 2017
A Castle in Italy Omar Sharif 2013
Rock the Casbah Moulay Hassan Ben Amor / Moulay Hassan 2013
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (archive footage) 2012
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Sherif Ali 2010
Chasing Mummies Self 2010
I Forgot to Tell You Jaume 2010
The Traveller Hassan 2009
The Last Templar Konstantine 2009
Hassan wa Morcus Hassan / Morcus 2008
10,000 BC Narrator (voice) / Narrator 2008
Tutankhamun and the Golden Age of the Pharaohs Presenter 2007
British Film Forever Self 2007
One Night with the King Prince Memucan 2006
Kronprinz Rudolf Hans Canon 2006
The Ten Commandments Jethro 2006
Fire at My Heart Principe Nicola 2006
St. Peter San Pietro / Saint Peter 2005
20 to 1 Yuri 2005
Dancing with the Stars Self 2005
Looking for Sophia Self 2004
Hidalgo Sheikh Riyadh 2004
The Making of 'Lawrence of Arabia' himself / Self 2003
Monsieur Ibrahim Monsieur Ibrahim Deneji / Monsieur Ibrahim 2003
Imagine Self 2003
Building the Great Pyramid Nakht (voice) / Nakht 2002
Shaka Zulu: The Citadel The King / The Sultan 2001
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Self - Guest 2001
The Parole Officer Victor 2001
The 13th Warrior Melchisidek 1999
Mysteries of Egypt Grandfather 1998
Heaven Before I Die Khalil Gibran 1997
Umm Kulthum Narrator 1996
Ingrid Bergman Remembered Self (archive footage) 1996
Gulliver's Travels Sorcerer, The Sorcerer / Sorcerer 1996
100 Years at the Movies Self 1994
Red Eagle Safar Khan 1994
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris Marquis Hippolite 1992
Tengoku no Taizai Tsai Mang Hua 1992
Mother Hagop 1992
Beyond Justice Emir Beni-Zair 1991
Mother Hagop 1991
Memories of Midnight Constantin Demiris 1991
The Rainbow Thief Dima 1990
Northern Exposure Yuri 1990
Mountains of the Moon Arab Chief in Cairo 1990
The Pat Sajak Show Self - Guest 1989
Les pyramides bleues Alex 1988
Les possédés Stepan / Stepan Trofimovich Verkhovensky 1988
Keys to Freedom Jonathan 1988
Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna Czar Nicholas II 1986
Nightlife Self 1986
Harem Sultan Hassan 1986
Peter the Great Prince Feodor Romodanovsky 1986
Top Secret! Agent Cedric 1984
The Far Pavilions Koda Dad 1984
Inchon Indian Brigadier 1982
Green Ice Meno Argenti 1981
Oh Heavenly Dog Bart 1980
The Baltimore Bullet The Deacon 1980
S.H.E: Security Hazards Expert Baron Cesare Magnasco 1980
Bloodline Ivo Palazzi 1979
Ashanti Prince Hassan 1979
The South Bank Show Self 1978
The Jim Nabors Show Self 1978
The Pink Panther Strikes Again Egyptian Assassin 1976
Crime and Passion Andre Ferren 1976
Funny Lady Nicky Arnstein / Nick Arnstein 1975
Juggernaut Captain Alex Brunel 1974
The Tamarind Seed Feodor Sverdlov 1974
L'île mystérieuse Le capitaine Nemo 1973
The Mysterious Island Captain Nemo 1973
The Burglars Abel Zacharia 1971
The Horsemen Uraz 1971
The Last Valley Vogel 1971
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
Della Self - Guest 1969
Che! Che Guevara 1969
The Appointment Federico Fendi / Frederico Fendi 1969
Mackenna's Gold John Colorado / Colorado 1969
Funny Girl Nick Arnstein 1968
Mayerling Archduke Rudolf / Rudolf, Crown Prince of Austria 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Self - Guest 1967
The Night of the Generals Major Grau 1967
The Poppy Is Also a Flower Dr. Rad 1966
Doctor Zhivago Yuri / Dr. Yuri Zhivago 1965
Marco the Magnificent Emir Alaou / Sheik Alla Hou 1965
Genghis Khan Temujin-Genghis Khan / Genghis Khan / Temujin alias Genghis Khan 1965
More Than a Miracle Prince Rodrigo Fernandez 1965
The Yellow Rolls-Royce Davich 1964
Behold a Pale Horse Francisco 1964
The Fall of the Roman Empire Sohamus 1964
Lawrence of Arabia Sherif Ali 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
There Is a Man in Our House Ibrahim 1961
The Beginning and the End Hassanein 1960
Goha Goha 1959
Lady of the Castle Adel 1958
Sleepless Aziz 1957
Dark Waters Ragab 1956
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Our Best Days Ahmad 1955
The Blazing Sun Ahmed 1954

Producer Filmography

1966 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Won
1963 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1963 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Won
1963 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Male Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙