Oprah Winfrey

IVA Star Rating : 86
Oprah Gail Winfrey is an American media executive, actress, talk show host, television producer, and philanthropist. She is best known for her talk show, The Oprah Winfrey Show, broadcast from Chicago, which was the highest-rated television program of its kind in history and ran in national syndication for 25 years from 1986 to 2011. read more

Oprah Gail Winfrey is an American media executive, actress, talk show host, television producer, and philanthropist. She is best known for her talk show, The Oprah Winfrey Show, broadcast from Chicago, which was the highest-rated television program of its kind in history and ran in national syndication for 25 years from 1986 to 2011. Dubbed the "Queen of All Media", she was the richest African American of the 20th century and North America's first black multi-billionaire, and she has been ranked the greatest black philanthropist in American history. By 2007, she was sometimes ranked as the most influential woman in the world.

Birth Name

Orpah Gail Winfrey

Born

Friday, 29 January 1954

Links

2021 Emmy Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special Nominated
2019 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Television Movie Nominated
2015 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special Nominated
2013 Emmy Outstanding Informational Series or Special Nominated
2000 Emmy Outstanding Made for Television Movie Won
1993 Emmy Outstanding Informational Special Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Miniseries Nominated
1986 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1986 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙