Paul Weitz

Producer · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 71
Paul John Weitz is an American film director, film producer, screenwriter, playwright, and actor. He is the older brother of filmmaker Chris Weitz. Together they worked on the comedy films American Pie and About a Boy, for which they were Oscar nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay as co-writers. Weitz is a writer, executive producer, and director... read more

Paul John Weitz is an American film director, film producer, screenwriter, playwright, and actor. He is the older brother of filmmaker Chris Weitz. Together they worked on the comedy films American Pie and About a Boy, for which they were Oscar nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay as co-writers. Weitz is a writer, executive producer, and director of the television series Mozart in the Jungle.

Birth Name

Paul J. Weitz

Born

Friday, 19 November 1965

Actor Filmography

The Little Hours Lurco 2017
Joshy Private Investigator 2016
The IMDb Studio at Sundance Self 2016
73rd Golden Globe Awards Self - Winner 2016
Life After Beth Mr. Levin 2014
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
See This Movie Filmmaker Who Isn't Wim Wenders 2004
VH-1 Behind the Movie Self 2002
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy Assistant Director 2000
(see additional filmography)
2003 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙