Peter Horton

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Peter Horton is an American actor and director. He played Professor Gary Shepherd on the television series Thirtysomething from 1987 until 1991.

Peter Horton is an American actor and director. He played Professor Gary Shepherd on the television series Thirtysomething from 1987 until 1991.

Birth Name

Peter William Horton

Born

Thursday, 20 August 1953

Actor Filmography

Family Charlie 2019
New Amsterdam Cardiologist 2018
Life Unexpected Grant Cassidy 2010
In Treatment Zack 2008
Six Degrees Guy at Lunar Eclipse 2006
Hot Docs Self 2006
Who Killed the Electric Car? Self 2006
The Naked Brothers Band: The Movie Himself / Peter Horton 2005
Happy Endings Ted the Urologist 2005
While I Was Gone Eli Mayhew 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Family Charlie 2019
New Amsterdam Cardiologist 2018
Life Unexpected Grant Cassidy 2010
In Treatment Zack 2008
Six Degrees Guy at Lunar Eclipse 2006
Hot Docs Self 2006
Who Killed the Electric Car? Self 2006
The Naked Brothers Band: The Movie Himself / Peter Horton 2005
Happy Endings Ted the Urologist 2005
While I Was Gone Eli Mayhew 2004
CSI: NY Cade Conover 2004
LAX Alex 2004
The Dust Factory Lionel / Lionell 2004
Line of Fire Nick Brustin 2003
Karen Sisco Ray Nicolette 2003
Thoughtcrimes Dr. Michael Welles 2003
The Geena Davis Show Max Ryan 2000
Brimstone Ezekiel Stone 1998
T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous Dr. Donald Hayden 1998
From the Earth to the Moon Documentary Director 1998
Into Thin Air: Death on Everest Scott Fischer 1997
The End of Violence Brian 1997
Gun Jack Keyes 1997
2 Days in the Valley Roy Foxx 1996
Crazy Horse General George Armstrong Custer 1996
Death Benefit Steven Keeney 1996
The Baby-Sitters Club Patrick 1995
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Class of '96 Professor Hartman 1993
Singles Jamie 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
The Earth Day Special Self 1990
Side Out Zack Barnes 1990
The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards Self - Accepting Award for Favourite New Television Drama 1988
Thirtysomething Gary Shepherd 1987
Amazon Women on the Moon Harry Landers (segment "Hospital") / Harry Landers 1987
Where the River Runs Black Father Mahoney 1986
Children of the Corn Burt / Burton Stanton 1984
Choices of the Heart Doug 1983
St. Elsewhere Barry Dorn 1982
Split Image Jacob 1982
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Crane McFadden 1982
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
Freedom Bill 1981
Miracle on Ice Jack O'Callahan 1981
Fade to Black Joey 1980
Flamingo Road Scott 1980
Serial Cult Member 4 1980
Heut' abend Self 1980
She's Dressed to Kill Tony Smith 1979
The White Shadow Raymond Collins 1978
Kaz Ron 1978
Dallas Wayne 1978
Eight Is Enough Marty, Eric 1977

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2007 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
2006 Emmy Outstanding Drama Series Nominated
2005 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙