Phil Simms

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Phillip Martin Simms is a former American football quarterback who spent his entire 15-year professional career playing for the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL). He is currently a television sportscaster for the CBS network. After playing college football at Morehead State University, Simms was drafted in the first round by the... read more

Phillip Martin Simms is a former American football quarterback who spent his entire 15-year professional career playing for the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL). He is currently a television sportscaster for the CBS network. After playing college football at Morehead State University, Simms was drafted in the first round by the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL) with the number seven selection overall in the 1979 NFL Draft. Simms was named Most Valuable Player (MVP) of Super Bowl XXI, after he led the Giants to a 39–20 victory over the Denver Broncos and set the record for highest completion percentage in a Super Bowl, completing 22 of 25 passes (88%), a record which still stands. He also was named to the Pro Bowl for his performances in the 1985 and 1993 seasons.

Birth Name

Phillip Simms

Born

Thursday, 03 November 1955

Actor Filmography

'85: The Greatest Team in Football History Self 2016
The Jim Rome Show Self 2016
The Timeline Self 2015
Time to Schein Self 2015
LT: The Life & Times Himself / Self 2013
That Other Pregame Show Self - Studio Analyst 2013
60 Minutes Sports Self - Commentator (segment "The Making of Super Bowl XLVII") 2013
Elementary Self 2012
CBS This Morning Self 2012
A Football Life Self 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

'85: The Greatest Team in Football History Self 2016
The Jim Rome Show Self 2016
The Timeline Self 2015
Time to Schein Self 2015
LT: The Life & Times Himself / Self 2013
That Other Pregame Show Self - Studio Analyst 2013
60 Minutes Sports Self - Commentator (segment "The Making of Super Bowl XLVII") 2013
Elementary Self 2012
CBS This Morning Self 2012
A Football Life Self 2011
The Talk Self 2010
Boomer and Gio Self 2010
America's Game: The Super Bowl Champions Self 2006
Criminal Minds Self 2005
How I Met Your Mother Phil Simms 2005
Costas Now Self - Panelist 2005
Yes, Dear Self 2000
ESPN SportsCentury Self 1999
Buddy Faro Self 1998
Hollywood Squares Himself 1998
The Daily Show Self 1996
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1993
TNT Sunday Night Football Self - New York Giants Quarterback 1990
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979
Inside the NFL Self - Host, Self - Studio Analyst, Self - NFL Analyst 1977
The NFL Today Self, Self - CBS Sports National Football League Analyst, Self - Studio Analyst, Self - NFL Analyst, Self - On Field Reporter, Self - CBS On Field Analyst 1975
The Price Is Right Himself - Guest 1972
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - New York Giants Quarterback 1970
The NFL on NBC Self - Color Commentator, Self - New York Giants Quarterback 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The NFL on CBS Himself - Color Commentator, Himself - New York Giants Quarterback, Self - Studio Analyst, Himself - Studio Analyst, Himelf - Color Commentator 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙