Raphael Saadiq

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 39
Raphael Saadiq is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer. He rose to fame as a member of the multiplatinum group Tony! Toni! Toné!. In addition to his solo and group career, he has also produced songs for such artists as Joss Stone, D'Angelo, TLC, En Vogue, Kelis, Mary J. Blige, Ledisi, Whitney Houston, Solange Knowles and John Legend.

Raphael Saadiq is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer. He rose to fame as a member of the multiplatinum group Tony! Toni! Toné!. In addition to his solo and group career, he has also produced songs for such artists as Joss Stone, D'Angelo, TLC, En Vogue, Kelis, Mary J. Blige, Ledisi, Whitney Houston, Solange Knowles and John Legend.

Birth Name

Charlie Ray Wiggins

Born

Saturday, 14 May 1966

Links

Actor Filmography

BET Awards 2019 Self - Presenter 2019
The D.L. Hughley Show Self - Guest 2019
A Legendary Christmas with John and Chrissy Himself 2018
American Epic Self 2017
Luke Cage Raphael Saadiq 2016
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus Vocals / Guitar (Lil' Peace of Heaven Baptist Church of Red Hook, Brooklyn Band) 2015
The Maya Rudolph Show Self - Bandleader / Self 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Musical Guest 2014
CBS Saturday Morning Self - Musical Guest 2012
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

BET Awards 2019 Self - Presenter 2019
The D.L. Hughley Show Self - Guest 2019
A Legendary Christmas with John and Chrissy Himself 2018
American Epic Self 2017
Luke Cage Raphael Saadiq 2016
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus Vocals / Guitar (Lil' Peace of Heaven Baptist Church of Red Hook, Brooklyn Band) 2015
The Maya Rudolph Show Self - Bandleader / Self 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Musical Guest 2014
CBS Saturday Morning Self - Musical Guest 2012
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 2011
The Playboy Club Sam Cooke 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self 2011
The Hot 10 Self - Guest 2011
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards Self - Performer 2011
Pensado's Place Self 2011
Conan Himself - Musical Guest 2010
Who Stole the Soul? Self 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Self - Musical Guest 2009
Live from the Artists Den Self 2009
Chelsea Lately Himself - Guest 2007
Live from Abbey Road Self 2006
Ride or Die Charlie Ray 2005
Dancing with the Stars Self 2005
Black in the 80s Self 2005
The 45th Annual Grammy Awards Self 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Player$ Self 2002
The Chris Rock Show Self 1997
Later... With Jools Holland Self 1992
Soul Train Guest, Himself, Self - Guest, Self 1971

Producer Filmography

2021 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
2021 Emmy Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Nominated
2018 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
2018 Oscar Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song) Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙