Ray Danton

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Ray Danton, also known as Raymond Danton, was a radio, film, stage, and television actor, director, and producer whose most famous roles were in the screen biographies The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (1960) and The George Raft Story (1962). He was married to actress Julie Adams from 1954 to 1981.

Ray Danton, also known as Raymond Danton, was a radio, film, stage, and television actor, director, and producer whose most famous roles were in the screen biographies The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (1960) and The George Raft Story (1962). He was married to actress Julie Adams from 1954 to 1981.

Birth Name

Raymond Kaplan

Born

Saturday, 19 September 1931

Died

Tuesday, 11 February 1992

Actor Filmography

Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That Jack 'Legs' Diamond 2005
Call Him Jess Self 2000
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Self 1997
Kolossal - i magnifici Macisti Sandokan 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Big Jim 1976
Our Man Flint: Dead on Target Derek Flint 1976
Sixpack Annie Mr. O'Meyer (as Raymond Danton) / Mr. O'Meyer 1975
Psychic Killer Narrator 1975
Apache Blood Yellow Shirt 1975
Joe Forrester Frank Medina 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That Jack 'Legs' Diamond 2005
Call Him Jess Self 2000
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Self 1997
Kolossal - i magnifici Macisti Sandokan 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Big Jim 1976
Our Man Flint: Dead on Target Derek Flint 1976
Sixpack Annie Mr. O'Meyer (as Raymond Danton) / Mr. O'Meyer 1975
Psychic Killer Narrator 1975
Apache Blood Yellow Shirt 1975
Joe Forrester Frank Medina 1975
Switch Ralph Carson 1975
Caribe Reese 1975
The Centerfold Girls Perry / Perry (segment "The Second Story") 1974
Nakia Rodale 1974
The Rockford Files Chester Sierra 1974
The Manhunter HomerMaynard 1974
Runaway! Prof. Jack Dunn 1973
Toma Al Dancer 1973
Police Story Johnny Landres 1973
Barnaby Jones Nick DeMarco 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Royce 1972
The Ballad of Billie Blue 1972
Nichols Juan 1971
Cannon Alex Brennan, Earl Dakin 1971
Riuscirà il nostro eroe a ritrovare il più grande diamante del mondo? Jimmy Logan 1971
Dan August Andriotti 1970
McCloud Chuck Mason, Stokes 1970
Night Gallery Joe Melcor (segment "The Miracle at Camafeo") 1969
The Young Lawyers Josh Ferris 1969
Love, American Style Kane Walker (segment "Love and Mr. Nice Guy") 1969
Die grosse Treibjagd Mark / Marco Anderson 1968
Hawaii Five-O Ron Colby, Jimmy, Akamai 1968
The Name of the Game Pietro Bertelli 1968
It Takes a Thief Secretary Ramon Ortega 1968
Ironside Avery Corman 1967
Lucky, el intrépido Lucky 1967
Secret Agent Super Dragon Bryan Cooper / Superdragon / Super Dragon 1966
Honey West Sonny 1965
The F.B.I. Glen Frye 1965
The Big Valley Reed Clayton 1965
Code Name: Jaguar Jeff Larson 1965
What's This Song? Self 1964
That Regis Philbin Show Self 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Vincent Carver 1964
Sandokan alla riscossa Sandokan 1964
Redigo Jeff Burton 1963
Temple Houston Martin Royale 1963
Arrest and Trial Jess Malloy 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
FBI Code 98 Fred Vitale 1963
The Chapman Report Fred Linden 1962
The Gallant Men Hugo Petra 1962
Empire Four Thumbs 1962
The Longest Day Capt. Frank 1962
Wide Country Warren Price 1962
The Virginian Lt. Steve Hamilton 1962
A Majority of One Jerry Black / Jerome Black 1961
The George Raft Story George Raft 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Magnus Repp 1961
Kraft Mystery Theater Brig Hazard, Robert Mason 1961
Portrait of a Mobster 'Legs' Diamond 1961
A Fever in the Blood Attorney Clem Marker / Clem Marker 1961
The Roaring 20's 'Dandy' Dan Brady, Harry Shayne 1960
Surfside 6 Danny Rome, Marty Hartman 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond Jack 'Legs' Diamond 1960
Ice Palace Bay Husack 1960
Yellowstone Kelly Sayapi - Gall's Nephew / Sayapi, Gall's Nephew 1959
Hawaiian Eye Barry Logan, Mark Hamilton 1959
Bourbon Street Beat Duke Powell 1959
The Alaskans Nifty Cronin 1959
Laramie Vince Jackson 1959
The Big Operator Oscar 'The Executioner' Wetzel / Oscar Wetzel 1959
The Beat Generation Stan Hess / Stanley Belmont 1959
Tarawa Beachhead Lt. Joel Brady 1958
77 Sunset Strip Frederico Velasquez, Johnny Manetti 1958
Bat Masterson Tonio 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Robert Mason 1958
Lawman Len Farrell, Yawkey - Gunman 1958
Behind Closed Doors Ralph Drake 1958
Yancy Derringer Spade Stuart 1958
Onionhead Ensign Dennis Higgins 1958
Bronco Fred Larkin, Bill Magrider 1958
Too Much, Too Soon John Howard 1958
Colt .45 Kane 1957
Trackdown Clem Reese 1957
Maverick Don Felipe Archuleta 1957
Wagon Train Zeb Stark, Robert Kincaid, Monty Britton 1957
Sugarfoot Blacky Rude, Duke McGann 1957
The Night Runner Roy Turner 1957
Playhouse 90 Antonio 1956
Somebody Up There Likes Me Off-Screen Reporter 1956
Outside the Law John Conrad, alias Johnny Salvo 1956
I'll Cry Tomorrow David Tredman 1955
Matinee Theatre Ben 1955
The Spoilers Blackie 1955
Cheyenne Marshal Al Lestrade 1955
The Looters Pete Corder 1955
Chief Crazy Horse Little Big Man 1955
The Millionaire Nick Slade 1955
Climax! Co-Pilot, Eric Bartholomew 1954
Death Valley Days Jere Fryer 1952
Lux Video Theatre Bob, David Douglas 1950
Danger Animal trainer 1950
Starlight Theatre Coles 1950
Studio One Callaghan 1948

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1956 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Male Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙