Ren Osugi

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 46
Ren Osugi , born Takashi Osugi was a Japanese actor. For his work in Cure, Hana-bi and other films, Osugi was given the Best Supporting Actor award at the 1999 Yokohama Film Festival. He often worked alongside Takeshi Kitano and Susumu Terajima. In the DVD commentary to the mpd.psycho series, director Takashi Miike said that he admired Osugi's...read more

Ren Osugi , born Takashi Osugi was a Japanese actor. For his work in Cure, Hana-bi and other films, Osugi was given the Best Supporting Actor award at the 1999 Yokohama Film Festival. He often worked alongside Takeshi Kitano and Susumu Terajima. In the DVD commentary to the mpd.psycho series, director Takashi Miike said that he admired Osugi's experience to shift quickly from comic and imbecilic to authoritative and earnest. He died of heart failure at the age of 66 on February 21, 2018.

Birth Name

Takashi Ôsugi

Born

Thursday, 27 September 1951

Died

Wednesday, 21 February 2018

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙