Richard Harris

Actor · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 75
Richard John Harris was an Irish actor and singer. He appeared on stage and in many films, appearing as Frank Machin in This Sporting Life, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor, and King Arthur in the 1967 film Camelot, as well as the 1981 revival of the stage musical.

Richard John Harris was an Irish actor and singer. He appeared on stage and in many films, appearing as Frank Machin in This Sporting Life, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor, and King Arthur in the 1967 film Camelot, as well as the 1981 revival of the stage musical.

Birth Name

Richard St. John Harris

Born

Wednesday, 01 October 1930

Died

Friday, 25 October 2002

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts Self 2022
Hollywood Singing & Dancing: A Musical History - 1960's Self 2009
Never Apologize Self 2008
How the West Was Lost English Bob 2008
Strength and Honor: Creating the World of 'Gladiator' Self 2005
The 75th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2003
Kaena: The Prophecy Opaz 2003
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Albus Dumbledore 2002
The Count of Monte Cristo Abbé Faria / Abbe Faria 2002
Muhammad Ali: Through the Eyes of the World 2001
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Albus Dumbledore 2001
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Self 2001
My Kingdom Sandeman 2001
The Pearl Dr. Karl 2001
The Apocalypse John 2000
Gladiator Marcus Aurelius 2000
To Walk with Lions George Adamson 2000
Grizzly Falls Old Harry 1999
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Stars: America's Greatest Screen Legends Self 1999
The Barber of Siberia Douglas McCraken 1998
This Is the Sea Old Man Jacobs 1997
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Dom Frollo 1997
Smilla's Sense of Snow Dr. Andreas Tork 1997
Trojan Eddie John Power 1996
Cry, the Beloved Country James Jarvis 1995
The Great Kandinsky Ernest Kandinsky 1995
Savage Hearts Sir Roger Foxley 1995
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway Frank 1993
Abraham Abraham / God, Abraham 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
The 65th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1993
Silent Tongue Prescott Roe 1993
Unforgiven English Bob 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
Patriot Games Paddy O'Neil 1992
One on One with John Tesh Self 1991
The 63rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1991
The Field 'Bull' McCabe 1990
King of the Wind King George II 1990
Mack the Knife Mr. Peachum 1990
Strike Commando 2 Maj. Vic Jenkins / Major Vic Jenkins 1988
Freedomfest: Nelson Mandela's 70th Birthday Celebratation Self 1988
The World's Greatest Stunts: A Tribute to Hollywood Stuntmen Self 1988
Biography Self 1987
Wild Geese II Capt. Rafer Janders 1985
Martin's Day Martin Steckert 1985
Triumphs of a Man Called Horse John Morgan - Man Called Horse 1983
Camelot King Arthur 1982
Highpoint Lewis Kinney 1982
Your Ticket Is No Longer Valid Jason / Jason Ogilvy 1981
Tarzan the Ape Man James Parker / James Porter 1981
Game for Vultures David Swansey 1979
Ravagers Falk 1979
The Last Word Danny Travis 1979
The Wild Geese Capt. Rafer Janders 1978
Golden Rendezvous John Carter 1977
Orca Captain Nolan 1977
Gulliver's Travels Gulliver / Lemuel Gulliver 1977
The Cassandra Crossing Dr. Jonathan Chamberlain 1976
The Return of a Man Called Horse John Morgan / Horse 1976
Robin and Marian King Richard / Richard the Lionheart 1976
Echoes of a Summer Eugene Striden / Eugene 1976
Dinah! Self 1974
Juggernaut Lt. Cmdr. Anthony Fallon 1974
99 and 44/100% Dead! Harry Crown 1974
The Deadly Trackers Sheriff Sean Kilpatrick 1973
Burt Bacharach in Shangri-La Self 1973
The 44th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1972
Man in the Wilderness Zachary Bass 1971
The Snow Goose Philip Rhayadar / Philip Rhayader 1971
Parkinson Self 1971
The Hero Eitan 1970
Cromwell Oliver Cromwell 1970
A Man Called Horse John Morgan 1970
The Molly Maguires Detective James McParlan / James McKenna 1970
An Toileanach a Dfhill Narrator 1970
The David Frost Show Self 1969
Here's Peggy Fleming Self 1968
The Don Rickles Show Self 1968
The Dick Cavett Show Self 1968
Caprice Christopher White 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
Camelot King Arthur 1967
Hawaii Capt. Rafer Hoxworth 1966
The Bible: In the Beginning... Cain 1966
The Milton Berle Show Self 1966
The Heroes of Telemark Knut Strand / Knut Straud 1965
Major Dundee Captain Benjamin Tyreen 1965
I tre volti Robert (segment "Gli amanti celebri") 1965
Red Desert Corrado Zeller 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self - Singer 1964
Top of the Pops Self 1964
This Sporting Life Frank Machin 1963
Mutiny on the Bounty Seaman John Mills 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor, Himself 1961
The Guns of Navarone Squadron Leader Barnsby / Squadron Leader Howard Barnsby RAAF 1961
Jungle Fighters Cpl. Johnstone 1961
The Night Fighters Sean Reilly 1960
The Wreck of the Mary Deare Lieutenant Higgins / Higgins 1959
Alive and Kicking Lover 1959
Shake Hands with the Devil Terence O'Brien 1959
Art Carney Special Self 1959
Armchair Theatre Major Gaylord 1956
This Is Your Life Self 1955
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Singer, Singer 1948

Director Filmography

The Hero 1970

Producer Filmography

1991 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1991 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
1972 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1968 Golden Globe Best Actor - Comedy or Musical Won
1964 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙