Rinko Kikuchi

IVA Star Rating : 76
Rinko Kikuchi is a Japanese film actress. She was the first Japanese actress to be nominated for an Academy Award in 50 years, for her work in Babel (2006). Kikuchi's other notable films include Norwegian Wood (2010), which screened in competition at the 67th Venice Film Festival and Guillermo del Toro's science fiction action film Pacific Rim (2013). read more

Rinko Kikuchi is a Japanese film actress. She was the first Japanese actress to be nominated for an Academy Award in 50 years, for her work in Babel (2006). Kikuchi's other notable films include Norwegian Wood (2010), which screened in competition at the 67th Venice Film Festival and Guillermo del Toro's science fiction action film Pacific Rim (2013). For her role in the drama film Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (2014), Kikuchi received an Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best Female Lead.

Birth Name

Yuriko Kikuchi

Born

Tuesday, 06 January 1981

Links

2007 Oscar Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
2007 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙