River Phoenix

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 71
River Jude Phoenix was an American actor, musician, and animal activist. He was the older brother of Rain Phoenix, Joaquin Phoenix, Liberty Phoenix, and Summer Phoenix.

River Jude Phoenix was an American actor, musician, and animal activist. He was the older brother of Rain Phoenix, Joaquin Phoenix, Liberty Phoenix, and Summer Phoenix.

Birth Name

River Jude Bottom

Born

Sunday, 23 August 1970

Died

Sunday, 31 October 1993

Actor Filmography

Johnny vs Amber Self 2021
Dark Side of the '90s Self 2021
Showbiz Kids Self (archive footage) 2020
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Green Fog Eddie Birdlace 2018
Autopsy: The Last Hours of Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
My Own Private River (archive footage) / Michael "Mike" Waters (archive footage) 2013
Dark Blood Boy 2012
Too Young to Die Self 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Johnny vs Amber Self 2021
Dark Side of the '90s Self 2021
Showbiz Kids Self (archive footage) 2020
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Green Fog Eddie Birdlace 2018
Autopsy: The Last Hours of Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
My Own Private River (archive footage) / Michael "Mike" Waters (archive footage) 2013
Dark Blood Boy 2012
Too Young to Die Self 2012
Here's Looking at You, Boy Mike Waters 2007
Final 24 Self 2006
20 to 1 Self 2005
The 77th Annual Academy Awards Self 2005
Indiana Jones: Making the Trilogy Self 2003
Walking the Tracks: The Summer of Stand by Me Chris Chambers 2000
E! True Hollywood Story Himself (archive footage), Himself 1996
The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1994
The Thing Called Love James Wright 1993
Silent Tongue Talbot Roe 1993
Sneakers Carl / Carl Arbegast 1992
Dogfight Eddie Birdlace 1991
My Own Private Idaho Mike Waters / Michael "Mike" Waters 1991
I Love You to Death Devo Nod / Devo 1990
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Young Indy 1989
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1989
Running on Empty Danny Pope / Michael Manfield 1988
Little Nikita Jeff Grant 1988
A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon Jimmy Reardon 1988
Biography Chris Chambers 1987
The Mosquito Coast Charlie / Charlie Fox 1986
Circle of Violence: A Family Drama Chris Benfield 1986
At the Movies Self 1986
Stand by Me Chris Chambers 1986
Explorers Wolfgang Müller 1985
Surviving Philip Brogan 1985
Robert Kennedy and His Times Robert Kennedy Jr. 1985
It's Your Move Brian 1984
Celebrity Jeffie - Age 11 1984
Family Ties Eugene Forbes 1982
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Guthrie McFadden 1982
Hotel Kevin 1982
ABC Afterschool Specials Brian Ellsworth 1972
1989 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1989 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙