Robert E. Howard

Writer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 54
Robert Ervin Howard was an American author who wrote pulp fiction in a diverse range of genres. He is well known for his character Conan the Barbarian and is regarded as the father of the sword and sorcery subgenre.

Discover

Robert Ervin Howard was an American author who wrote pulp fiction in a diverse range of genres. He is well known for his character Conan the Barbarian and is regarded as the father of the sword and sorcery subgenre.

Birth Name

Robert Erwin Howard

Born

Monday, 22 January 1906

Died

Thursday, 11 June 1936

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙