Robert Walden

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 64
Robert Walden is an American television and motion picture actor. He is best known for his role as Joe Rossi on Lou Grant, which earned him three Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series nominations; for his role as Joe Waters on Brothers; and as Glenn Newman on Happily Divorced. Walden is also well known for starring... read more

Robert Walden is an American television and motion picture actor. He is best known for his role as Joe Rossi on Lou Grant, which earned him three Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series nominations; for his role as Joe Waters on Brothers; and as Glenn Newman on Happily Divorced. Walden is also well known for starring in the films Blue Sunshine, The Hospital, All the President's Men, Audrey Rose, and Capricorn One.

Birth Name

Robert Wolkowitz

Born

Saturday, 25 September 1943

Actor Filmography

Happily Divorced Glen Newman / Glenn Newman, Glen Newman 2011
Whiskey School Alex Cavanaugh 2005
Time of Fear Sheriff Joe Calabro 2002
The Fluffer Herman Lasky (aka Chad Cox) 2001
The West Wing Sen. Rossiter, D 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit William Dorsey 1999
Judging Amy Ian Tyson 1999
Kiss of a Stranger Stephen Block 1998
Heist Police Detective 1998
Desert Thunder Gen. Tom Brockton 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Happily Divorced Glen Newman / Glenn Newman, Glen Newman 2011
Whiskey School Alex Cavanaugh 2005
Time of Fear Sheriff Joe Calabro 2002
The Fluffer Herman Lasky (aka Chad Cox) 2001
The West Wing Sen. Rossiter, D 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit William Dorsey 1999
Judging Amy Ian Tyson 1999
Kiss of a Stranger Stephen Block 1998
Heist Police Detective 1998
Desert Thunder Gen. Tom Brockton 1998
In Dark Places Diller 1997
Pacific Blue Carl Regis 1996
Radioland Murders Tommy 1994
Melrose Place Norman 1992
Pros and Cons Nick Trent 1991
Reasonable Doubts Joe McMann 1991
Father Dowling Mysteries Vincent Tillman 1989
Perry Mason: The Case of the Lost Love Robert Lane 1987
Matlock Roger Bundy 1986
Reel Horror Finn (archive footage) / Finn 1985
Murder, She Wrote Lt. Antonelli 1984
Super Password Self - Celebrity Contestant 1984
Brothers Joe Waters 1984
The New Mike Hammer Gary Kurtz 1984
Memorial Day Gibbs 1983
Hotel Tom Connors 1982
Enola Gay: The Men, the Mission, the Atomic Bomb J. Robert Oppenheimer 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Self 1979
A Rainy Day Manager 1979
Centennial Dr. Richard Butler 1978
Capricorn One Elliot Whitter 1977
Lou Grant Joe Rossi 1977
CHiPs Robert Walden 1977
Blue Sunshine David Blume 1977
The Love Boat Jeff Thatcher 1977
Audrey Rose Brice Mack 1977
All the President's Men Donald Segretti / Donald H. Segretti 1976
Laverne & Shirley Customer with Inflatable Turtle 1976
The Kansas City Massacre Adam Richette 1975
Match Game PM Self - Panelist 1975
The Blue Knight Joey 1975
Starsky and Hutch Marty Simon 1975
Kate McShane Vogel 1975
Panic on the 5:22 Eddie Chiario 1974
The Great Ice Rip-Off Checker 1974
Police Woman Spider Denton 1974
Rhoda Ernie Joyce 1974
Our Time Frank 1974
The Rockford Files Barry Silverstein 1974
Shirts/Skins Dick Dubin 1973
Adam's Rib Keller 1973
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist 1973
Police Story Investigator Lou Bleyer 1973
The Marcus-Nelson Murders Mr. Fisher 1973
Maxie Finn 1973
Rage Dr. Tom Janeway / Dr. Janeway 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Det. Ernie Bell, Hubert 'Gimp' Franklin, Frankie 1972
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask Sperm 1972
The Rookies Mark Haines, Kevin, Joey 1972
The Hospital Dr. Brubaker 1971
Columbo Billy Fine, Plainclothesman 1971
The Sidelong Glances of a Pigeon Kicker Winslow Smith 1970
The Out of Towners Looter 1970
Bloody Mama Fred Barker 1970
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Dr. Martin Cohen 1969
Medical Center Dr. Corelli 1969

Director Filmography

1981 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙