Roderick Thorp

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Roderick Mayne Thorp, Jr. was an American novelist specializing mainly in police procedural/crime novels. His 1966 novel The Detective was adapted into a film of the same name in 1968. He is however better known for its sequel, the bestselling 1979 novel Nothing Lasts Forever, which is the basis for the film Die Hard in 1988. read more

Roderick Mayne Thorp, Jr. was an American novelist specializing mainly in police procedural/crime novels. His 1966 novel The Detective was adapted into a film of the same name in 1968. He is however better known for its sequel, the bestselling 1979 novel Nothing Lasts Forever, which is the basis for the film Die Hard in 1988. Two other Thorp novels, Rainbow Drive and Devlin, were also adapted into TV movies.

Birth Name

Roderick Mayne Thorp Jr.

Born

Tuesday, 01 September 1936

Died

Wednesday, 28 April 1999

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙