Rupert Holmes

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 50
Rupert Holmes is a British-American composer, singer-songwriter, musician, dramatist and author. He is widely known for the hit singles "Escape " (1979) and "Him" (1980). He is also known for his musicals Drood, which earned him two Tony Awards, and Curtains, and for his television series Remember WENN.

Rupert Holmes is a British-American composer, singer-songwriter, musician, dramatist and author. He is widely known for the hit singles "Escape " (1979) and "Him" (1980). He is also known for his musicals Drood, which earned him two Tony Awards, and Curtains, and for his television series Remember WENN.

Birth Name

David Goldstein

Born

Monday, 24 February 1947

Actor Filmography

The 61st Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2007
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Himself 1999
Theater Talk Self - Guest 1996
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
The 40th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 1986
No Small Affair Band Leader at Wedding 1984
The Christmas Raccoons Dan the Forest Ranger 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Self 1979
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Dinah! Self 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 61st Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2007
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Himself 1999
Theater Talk Self - Guest 1996
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
The 40th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 1986
No Small Affair Band Leader at Wedding 1984
The Christmas Raccoons Dan the Forest Ranger 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Self 1979
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Dinah! Self 1974
The Midnight Special Himself - Guest 1972
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Musical Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Composer, Himself - Singer 1961
American Bandstand Himself 1952

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙