Ryan O'Neal

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 78
Charles Patrick Ryan O'Neal is an American actor and former boxer. O'Neal trained as an amateur boxer before beginning his career in acting in 1960. In 1964, he landed the role of Rodney Harrington on the ABC nighttime soap opera Peyton Place. The series was an instant hit and boosted O'Neal's career. He later found success in films, most notably... read more

Charles Patrick Ryan O'Neal is an American actor and former boxer. O'Neal trained as an amateur boxer before beginning his career in acting in 1960. In 1964, he landed the role of Rodney Harrington on the ABC nighttime soap opera Peyton Place. The series was an instant hit and boosted O'Neal's career. He later found success in films, most notably Love Story (1970), for which he received Academy Award and Golden Globe nominations as Best Actor, Peter Bogdanovich's What's Up, Doc? (1972) and Paper Moon (1973), Stanley Kubrick's Barry Lyndon (1975), Richard Attenborough's A Bridge Too Far (1977), and Walter Hill's The Driver (1978). From 2005 to 2017, he had a recurring role in the Fox TV series Bones as Max, the father of the show's protagonist.

Birth Name

Charles Samuel Eldridge Patrick Ryan O'Neal III

Born

Sunday, 20 April 1941

Actor Filmography

My Best Friend's Famous Himself / Self 2019
The Movies Oliver / Howard Bannister / Moses Prey 2019
They'll Love Me When I'm Dead Self 2018
Filmworker Self 2018
Knight of Cups Ryan 2015
Unity Narrator / Himself - Narrator (voice) 2015
Slumber Party Slaughter William O'Toole 2012
Ryan & Tatum: The O'Neals Self 2011
Farrah's Story Himself / Self 2009
90210 Spence Montgomery 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

My Best Friend's Famous Himself / Self 2019
The Movies Oliver / Howard Bannister / Moses Prey 2019
They'll Love Me When I'm Dead Self 2018
Filmworker Self 2018
Knight of Cups Ryan 2015
Unity Narrator / Himself - Narrator (voice) 2015
Slumber Party Slaughter William O'Toole 2012
Ryan & Tatum: The O'Neals Self 2011
Farrah's Story Himself / Self 2009
90210 Spence Montgomery 2008
Bones Max Keenan, Father Toby Coulter / Max Keenan 2005
Chasing Farrah Self 2005
Desperate Housewives Rodney Scavo 2004
Miss Match Jerry Fox 2003
Celebrities Uncensored Self 2003
Malibu's Most Wanted Bill Gluckman 2003
Gentleman B. Phil - Bank Manager 2003
People I Know Cary Launer 2002
The Kid Stays in the Picture Self 2002
The 74th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 2002
Epoch Allen Lysander 2001
The List Richard Miller 2000
Coming Soon Dick 1999
An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn James Edmunds 1998
Zero Effect Gregory Stark 1998
Hacks Dr. Applefield 1997
Playboy: Farrah Fawcett, All of Me Himself / Self 1997
Faithful Jack Connor 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Man of the House Man with Kite 1995
The Man Upstairs Mooney Polaski 1992
The Larry Sanders Show Ryan O'Neal 1992
Good Sports Bobby Tannen 1991
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1989
Chances Are Philip Train 1989
Tough Guys Don't Dance Tim Madden 1987
Biography Self 1987
Fever Pitch Taggart / Steve Taggart 1985
Peyton Place: The Next Generation Rodney Harrington 1985
The 57th Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1985
Irreconcilable Differences Albert Brodsky 1984
Partners Sgt. Benson 1982
So Fine Bobby Fine 1981
Green Ice Joseph Wiley 1981
Obsession Theatre Patron 1980
The Main Event Eddie 'Kid Natural' Scanlon 1979
CBS News Sunday Morning Himself 1979
Oliver's Story Oliver Barrett IV / Oliver Barrett 1978
The Driver The Driver 1978
A Bridge Too Far Brig. Gen. Gavin / Brig. Gen. James M. Gavin 1977
Nickelodeon Leo Harrigan / Leo Taylor Harrigan 1976
Barry Lyndon Barry Lyndon / Redmond Barry Lyndon 1975
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Orson Welles Himself - Audience Member (uncredit) 1975
Paper Moon Moses Pray 1973
The Thief Who Came to Dinner Webster McGee / Webster 1973
What's Up, Doc? Howard Bannister 1972
Wild Rovers Frank Post 1971
Fuck Off! Images of Finland Self 1971
Love Hate Love Russ Emery 1971
Love Story Oliver / Oliver Barrett IV 1970
The Games Scott Reynolds / Scott Reynolds - US Commentator 1970
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
The Big Bounce Jack Ryan 1969
The Dick Cavett Show Self - Guest 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Self - Guest 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Married Judge, Self - Bachelor Judge 1966
What's This Song? Self 1964
Peyton Place Rodney Harrington (credit only), Rodney Harrington 1964
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
Empire Tal Garrett 1962
The Virginian Ben Anders 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Westinghouse Playhouse Larry, Mick, Roger 1961
My Three Sons Chug Williams 1960
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis Herm 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Cadet Wade Farrell 1959
Laramie Johnny Jacobs 1959
The Untouchables Bellhop 1959
Perry Mason John Carew 1957
Wagon Train Paul Phillips 1957
Bachelor Father Marty Braden 1957
Leave It to Beaver Tom Henderson 1957
General Electric Theater Art Anderson 1953
1974 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1971 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1971 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙