Sho Kosugi

IVA Star Rating : 62
Sho Kosugi is a Japanese martial artist, actor, filmmaker, and writer with extensive training in Shindō jinen-ryū Karate, Kendo, Judo, Iaido, Kobudo, Aikido and Ninjutsu. A former All Japan Karate Champion, he gained popularity as an actor during the 1980s, often playing ninjas. He starred in a trilogy of ninja-themed martial arts films produced by... read more

Discover

Sho Kosugi is a Japanese martial artist, actor, filmmaker, and writer with extensive training in Shindō jinen-ryū Karate, Kendo, Judo, Iaido, Kobudo, Aikido and Ninjutsu. A former All Japan Karate Champion, he gained popularity as an actor during the 1980s, often playing ninjas. He starred in a trilogy of ninja-themed martial arts films produced by Cannon Films, before earning a starring role in the primetime television series The Master.

Birth Name

Shôichi Kosugi

Born

Thursday, 17 June 1948

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙