Simon Fields

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Simon Fields is a native of London and received his education at Stowe School. After graduation, he worked his way through the television commercial production ranks in London to become production manager for the Moving Picture Company. In 1978, Fields became a producer for Jon Roseman Productions and moved to L.A. within a year to join its U.S. division. read more

Simon Fields is a native of London and received his education at Stowe School. After graduation, he worked his way through the television commercial production ranks in London to become production manager for the Moving Picture Company. In 1978, Fields became a producer for Jon Roseman Productions and moved to L.A. within a year to join its U.S. division. He, producer Paul Flattery and director Bruce Gowers. soon left to form Gowers, Fields, Flattery. In 1982, Gowers Fields Flattery started representing director Steve Barron, of the UK company Limelight in the U.S. In 1983 Fields left Gowers, Fields, Flattery with Barron to form the US version of Limelight, a company focused on music video, commercial and feature film production, with operations in Los Angeles and London. As president and CEO, Fields oversaw a television commercial division whose accounts included Calvin Klein, Nike and Budweiser, as well as producing the feature film Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. Limelight also became distinguished as a leader in music video production, working on projects with Michael Jackson, Madonna, Prince, Peter Gabriel, A-ha, David Bowie and others. David Fincher pursued employment with Limelight as a director, and Fields, upon viewing his demo reel, replied that, "This guy has no talent. We have no interest."

Birth Name

Simon Michael Fields

Born

Saturday, 15 October 1955

Actor Filmography

The Janice Dickinson Modeling Agency Janice's Ex-Husband / Partner: Jennifer Lopez Enterprises / Self - Nathan's Father 2006
Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits - HIStory Policeman (segment "Billie Jean") 1995
(see additional filmography)
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙