Sinead Cusack

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Sinéad Moira Cusack is an Irish stage, television and film actress. Her first acting roles were at the Abbey Theatre in Dublin, before moving to London in 1975 to join the Royal Shakespeare Company. She has won the Critics' Circle and Evening Standard Awards for her performance in Sebastian Barry's Our Lady of Sligo. read more

Sinéad Moira Cusack is an Irish stage, television and film actress. Her first acting roles were at the Abbey Theatre in Dublin, before moving to London in 1975 to join the Royal Shakespeare Company. She has won the Critics' Circle and Evening Standard Awards for her performance in Sebastian Barry's Our Lady of Sligo. Cusack has received two Tony Award nominations: once for Best Leading Actress in Much Ado About Nothing (1985), and again for Best Featured Actress in Rock 'n' Roll (2008). She has also received five Olivier Award nominations for As You Like (1981), The Maid's Tragedy, The Taming of the Shrew (1983), Our Lady of Sligo (1998) and Rock 'n' Roll (2007).

Birth Name

Jane Moira Cusack

Born

Wednesday, 18 February 1948

Actress Filmography

The Baby Barbara 2022
MotherFatherSon Maggie Barns 2019
National Theatre Live: King Lear Kent 2018
Marcella Sylvie Gibson 2016
Jekyll and Hyde Maggie Hope 2015
Stonehearst Asylum Mrs. Pike 2014
Queen & Country Grace Rohan 2014
Ladies of London Self 2014
The Sea Anna Morden 2014
37 Days Margot Asquith 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Baby Barbara 2022
MotherFatherSon Maggie Barns 2019
National Theatre Live: King Lear Kent 2018
Marcella Sylvie Gibson 2016
Jekyll and Hyde Maggie Hope 2015
Stonehearst Asylum Mrs. Pike 2014
Queen & Country Grace Rohan 2014
Ladies of London Self 2014
The Sea Anna Morden 2014
37 Days Margot Asquith 2014
Wrath of the Titans Clea 2012
Shakespeare Uncovered Self 2012
Camelot Sybil 2011
The Deep Meg Sinclair 2010
Cracks Miss Nieven 2009
Moving On Pat 2009
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2008
A Room with a View Miss Lavish 2007
Eastern Promises Helen 2007
The Tiger's Tail Oona O'Leary 2006
Home Again Sheila 2006
V for Vendetta Delia Surridge 2006
Summer Solstice Elfrida 2005
The Strange Case of Sherlock Holmes & Arthur Conan Doyle Mary Doyle 2005
North & South Hannah Thornton 2004
Winter Solstice Elfrida Phibbs 2003
I Capture the Castle Mrs Cotton 2003
Dream Kathleen 2001
My Mother Frank Frances 'Frank' Kennedy / Frances (Frank) Kennedy 2000
Passion of Mind Jessie 2000
The Nephew Brenda O'Boyce 1998
Midsomer Murders Stella Harris 1997
Have Your Cake and Eat It Charlotte Dawson 1997
Stealing Beauty Diana / Diana Grayson 1996
Oliver's Travels WPC Diane Priest 1995
The 67th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1995
Uncovered Menchu 1995
The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1994
Bad Behaviour Ellie McAllister 1993
The Cement Garden Mother 1993
God on the Rocks Ellie Marsh 1992
Waterland Mary Crick 1992
Performance Nelly Mann 1991
Poirot Mrs. Amy Folliat 1989
Rocket Gibraltar Amanda 'Billi' Rockwell (as Sinead Cusack) / Amanda 'Billi' Rockwell 1988
Cyrano de Bergerac Roxanne / Roxane 1985
The 38th Annual Tony Awards Self - Audience Member 1984
Playing Shakespeare Self 1982
The Last Remake of Beau Geste Isabel Geste 1977
Supernatural Leonora 1977
Quiller Roz 1975
Notorious Woman Marie Dorval 1974
Thriller Sally 1973
The Protectors Anne Ferris 1972
The Persuaders! Jenny Lindley 1971
Tam Lin Rose (as Sinead Cusack) / Rose 1970
Hoffman Miss Smith / Miss Janet Smith 1970
David Copperfield Emily 1969
Alfred the Great Edith 1969
Those Fantastic Flying Fools Vera 1967
BBC Play of the Month Rosaline, Trilby 1965
Call My Bluff Self 1965
Horizon Self - Narrator 1964
Armchair Theatre Amora 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙