Stewart Granger

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 51
Stewart Granger was an English film actor, mainly associated with heroic and romantic leading roles. He was a popular leading man from the 1940s to the early 1960s, rising to fame through his appearances in the Gainsborough melodramas.

Stewart Granger was an English film actor, mainly associated with heroic and romantic leading roles. He was a popular leading man from the 1940s to the early 1960s, rising to fame through his appearances in the Gainsborough melodramas.

Birth Name

James Lablanche Stewart

Born

Tuesday, 06 May 1913

Died

Monday, 16 August 1993

Actor Filmography

Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Self / Self (archive footage) 2000
The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1994
Pros and Cons McDowell 1991
Fine Gold Don Miguel 1989
Hell Hunters Martin Hoffmann 1988
A Hazard of Hearts Old Vulcan 1987
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story Self 1987
Biography Self 1987
Das Erbe der Guldenburgs Jack Brinkley 1987
The Wizard Jake Saunders 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Self / Self (archive footage) 2000
The 66th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1994
Pros and Cons McDowell 1991
Fine Gold Don Miguel 1989
Hell Hunters Martin Hoffmann 1988
A Hazard of Hearts Old Vulcan 1987
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story Self 1987
Biography Self 1987
Das Erbe der Guldenburgs Jack Brinkley 1987
The Wizard Jake Saunders 1986
Crossings George Hackett 1986
The Golden Gong Himself - Interviewee / Self - Interviewee 1985
Murder, She Wrote Sir John Landry 1984
The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh 1982
Hotel Anthony Sheridan, Tony Fielding 1982
The Fall Guy James Caldwell 1981
The Wild Geese Sir Edward Matherson 1978
The Love Boat General Thomas Preston 1977
Am laufenden Band Self 1974
The Hound of the Baskervilles Sherlock Holmes 1972
The Movie Orgy Self (archive footage) 1968
The Last Safari Miles Gilchrist 1967
The Trygon Factor Supt. Cooper-Smith / Superintendent Cooper Smith 1966
Requiem for a Secret Agent Jimmy Merrill 1966
Das Geheimnis der gelben Mönche James Vine 1966
Killer's Carnival David Porter (Vienna segment) 1966
Old Surehand Old Surehand 1965
The Oil Prince Old Surehand 1965
Das Geheimnis der drei Dschunken Michael Scott 1965
The Crooked Road Duke of Orgagna 1965
Amongst Vultures Old Surehand 1964
The Secret Invasion Maj. Richard Mace 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The Shortest Day Avvocato 1963
Commando Captain Le Blanc 1962
Swordsman of Siena Thomas Stanswood 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Virginian Colonel Alan McKenzie, Col. Alan MacKenzie / Colonel Alan McKenzie 1962
Sodom and Gomorrah Lot 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
The Secret Partner John Brent aka John Wilson / John Brent 1961
North to Alaska George Pratt 1960
The Whole Truth Max Poulton 1958
Harry Black and the Tiger Harry Black 1958
Gun Glory Tom Early 1957
The Little Hut Sir Philip Ashlow 1957
Bhowani Junction Col. Rodney Savage 1956
The Last Hunt Sandy McKenzie 1956
MGM Parade Sandy McKenzie, Self 1955
Footsteps in the Fog Stephen Lowry 1955
This Is Your Life Self, Self - Filmed tribute 1955
Moonfleet Jeremy Fox 1955
Green Fire Rian X. Mitchell 1954
Beau Brummell Beau Brummell 1954
All the Brothers Were Valiant Mark Shore 1953
Person to Person Self 1953
Young Bess Thomas Seymour 1953
Salome Commander Claudius 1953
The Prisoner of Zenda Rudolf Rassendyll / King Rudolf V 1952
Scaramouche Andre Moreau 1952
The Wild North Jules Vincent 1952
The Light Touch Sam Conride 1951
Soldiers Three Pvt. Archibald Ackroyd 1951
King Solomon's Mines Allan Quatermain 1950
Adam and Evalyn Adam Black 1949
Woman Hater Lord Terence Datchett 1948
Saraband Philip Konigsmark / Count Philip Konigsmark 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Actor / Self - Audience Member 1948
Blanche Fury Philip Thorn 1948
Captain Boycott Hugh Davin 1947
The Magic Bow Nicolò Paganini / Nicolo Paganini 1946
Caesar and Cleopatra Apollodorus 1946
Caravan Richard Darrell 1946
Madonna of the Seven Moons Nino / Nino Barucci 1945
Waterloo Road Ted Purvis 1945
A Lady Surrenders Kit Firth 1944
Man of Evil Harry Somerford 1944
The Lamp Still Burns Laurence Rains 1943
The Man in Grey Peter Rokeby / Swinton Rokeby 1943
Thursday's Child David Penley 1943
Secret Mission Sub-Lieut. Jackson / Sub-Lieutenant Jackson 1942
Convoy Sutton 1940
So This Is London Laurence 1939
Under Secret Orders Bit part 1937
Over the Garden Wall 1934
Evergreen Theatre Audience Member 1934
The Rise of Catherine the Great Regiment Soldier 1934
The Song You Gave Me Waiter 1933
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙