Tamsin Greig

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Tamsin Margaret Mary Greig is an English actress and comedian. She played Fran Katzenjammer in Black Books, Dr Caroline Todd in Green Wing, Beverly Lincoln in the British-American sitcom Episodes and Jackie in the Channel 4 sitcom Friday Night Dinner. Other roles include Alice Chenery in BBC One's comedy drama Love Soup, Debbie Aldridge in BBC Radio... read more

Tamsin Margaret Mary Greig is an English actress and comedian. She played Fran Katzenjammer in Black Books, Dr Caroline Todd in Green Wing, Beverly Lincoln in the British-American sitcom Episodes and Jackie in the Channel 4 sitcom Friday Night Dinner. Other roles include Alice Chenery in BBC One's comedy drama Love Soup, Debbie Aldridge in BBC Radio 4's soap opera The Archers, Miss Bates in the 2009 BBC version of Jane Austen's Emma, and Beth Hardiment in the 2010 film version of Tamara Drewe. Greig is also an acclaimed stage actress; she won a Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in 2007 for Much Ado About Nothing, and was nominated again in 2011 and 2015 for her roles in The Little Dog Laughed and Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown. She is married to the actor Richard Leaf and has three children.

Birth Name

Tamsin Margaret Greig

Born

Tuesday, 12 July 1966

Actress Filmography

Eric Ravilious: Drawn to War Tirzah Garwood 2022
Alan Bennett's Talking Heads Rosemary Horrocks 2020
Days of the Bagnold Summer Astrid 2020
Belgravia Anne Trenchard 2020
Love Monster Narrator, (voice) 2020
The Tiger Who Came to Tea Mummy / Mummy (voice) 2019
Official Secrets Elizabeth Wilmshurst 2019
National Theatre Live: Twelfth Night Malvolia 2017
Revolting Rhymes Babysitter / Miss Maclahose / Grandma 2016
Breaking the Bank Penelope 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Eric Ravilious: Drawn to War Tirzah Garwood 2022
Alan Bennett's Talking Heads Rosemary Horrocks 2020
Days of the Bagnold Summer Astrid 2020
Belgravia Anne Trenchard 2020
Love Monster Narrator, (voice) 2020
The Tiger Who Came to Tea Mummy / Mummy (voice) 2019
Official Secrets Elizabeth Wilmshurst 2019
National Theatre Live: Twelfth Night Malvolia 2017
Revolting Rhymes Babysitter / Miss Maclahose / Grandma 2016
Breaking the Bank Penelope 2016
The Secret Life of the Zoo Self - Narrator 2016
Behold the Monkey Narrator 2016
Supreme Tweeter Gina Agent 2015
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Lavinia Beech / Lavinia Beach 2015
Surviving the Holocaust: Freddie Knoller's War Narrator in introduction 2015
The Supervet Self - Narrator 2014
Royal Cousins at War Narrator 2014
Inside No. 9 Sally 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The Guilty DCI Maggie Brand 2013
Elementary DCI Athelney Jones 2012
The Last Leg Self - Guest 2012
White Heat Beth 2012
Arthur Christmas Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Voices 2011
Friday Night Dinner Jackie Goodman 2011
Episodes Beverly Lincoln 2011
Cuckoo Simon 2010
Tamara Drewe Beth Hardiment 2010
Going Postal Miss Cripslock 2010
Emma Miss Bates 2009
The Diary of Anne Frank Edith Frank / Edith Hollander-Frank 2009
Captain Eager and the Mark of Voth Jenny 2008
Chelsea Lately Beverly Lincoln in 'Episodes' 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest 2007
The Secret Policeman's Ball: The Ball in the Hall Dr. Caroline Todd 2006
The One Show Self - Guest 2006
Love Soup Alice Chenery 2005
Doctor Who Nurse 2005
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself - Guest 2004
Green Wing Caroline Todd / Dr. Caroline Todd, Caroline Todd, Dr. Caroline Todd 2004
When I'm Sixty-Four Denny 2004
Shaun of the Dead Maggie 2004
Imagine Self 2003
Top Gear Self - Special Guest 2002
Timeshift Herself - Narrator (voice) 2002
Pure Liaison Officer 2002
Miranda Receptionist 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Self - Guest 2001
Happiness Emma 2001
Black Books Fran 2000
People Like Us Sarah, Jenny 1999
Loose Women Herself 1999
The Great Egyptians Cleopatra 1998
So This Is Romance? Carmen 1997
This Is the Sea (voice) 1997
Jonathan Creek Pam 1997
Light Lunch Self 1997
Neverwhere Lamia 1996
Faith in the Future Emma 1995
Wycliffe Dr. Hinkley 1993
Blue Heaven Prof. Wiseman 1992
Hitler of the Andes Narrator 1991
Children in Need Self 1980
Arena Herself 1975
Horizon Narrator 1964
Panorama Self - Narrator (voice) 1953
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙