Theresa Russell

From "Project Viper"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Theresa Lynn Russell is an American actress. Russell made her film debut in The Last Tycoon (1976), followed by a lead role in Straight Time (1978). She was then cast in Nicolas Roeg's controversial thriller Bad Timing (1980), which earned her critical praise. After marrying Roeg in 1982, she appeared in many films directed by him, mainly arthouse... read more

Theresa Lynn Russell is an American actress. Russell made her film debut in The Last Tycoon (1976), followed by a lead role in Straight Time (1978). She was then cast in Nicolas Roeg's controversial thriller Bad Timing (1980), which earned her critical praise. After marrying Roeg in 1982, she appeared in many films directed by him, mainly arthouse and experimental films, including Eureka (1983), Insignificance (1985), and Cold Heaven (1991).

Birth Name

Theresa Lynn Paup

Born

Wednesday, 20 March 1957

Actress Filmography

Moving Mountains Trish Bragg 2014
A Winter Rose Rachal Love 2014
Delete Fiona 2013
Liz & Dick Sara Taylor 2012
The Legends of Nethiah Nethiah's Mother 2012
Tony Curtis: Driven to Stardom Self 2012
Rid of Me Mrs. Lockwood 2011
Born to Ride Frances Callahan 2011
16 to Life Louise 2010
1 Out of 7 Lexi's Mom 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Moving Mountains Trish Bragg 2014
A Winter Rose Rachal Love 2014
Delete Fiona 2013
Liz & Dick Sara Taylor 2012
The Legends of Nethiah Nethiah's Mother 2012
Tony Curtis: Driven to Stardom Self 2012
Rid of Me Mrs. Lockwood 2011
Born to Ride Frances Callahan 2011
16 to Life Louise 2010
1 Out of 7 Lexi's Mom 2009
Jolene Aunt Kay 2009
Fringe Rebecca Kibner 2008
Dark World Nicole 2008
On the Doll Diane 2007
American Heiress Jordan Wakefield 2007
Spider-Man 3 Emma Marko / Mrs. Marko 2007
Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to Light Self 2006
Now & Forever Dori Wilson 2005
Empire Falls Charlene 2005
Blind Injustice Joanna Bartlett 2005
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession Herself / Self 2004
Cold Case Rachel Malone '10 2003
Passionada Lois Vargas 2003
Complicated Women Self 2003
Love Comes Softly Sarah Graham 2003
Water Under the Bridge Jackie O'Connor 2003
The Box Dora Baker 2003
Searching for Debra Winger Self 2002
Project Viper Dr. Nancy Burnham 2002
The House Next Door Helen Schmidt 2002
Glory Days Hazel Walker 2002
Earth vs. the Spider Trixie Grillo 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Regina Reid 2001
The Believer Lina Moebius 2001
Luckytown Stella 2000
Good vs Evil Reesa Tussel 1999
Wild Things Sandra Van Ryan 1998
Running Woman Emily Russo 1998
The Proposition Catherine Morgan 1996
Once You Meet a Stranger Margo Anthony 1996
Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets Lady Harriet Coal 1996
Public Enemies Kate Barker / Kate 'Ma' Barker 1996
Nash Bridges Ellen Holiday, Sarah Williams / Ellen Holiday 1996
Hotel Paradise Bride 1995
A Young Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court Morgan Le Fay 1995
Trade-Off Jackie Daniels 1995
The Spy Within Mary Ann Curran (aka Alex Canis) 1995
Being Human The Storyteller 1994
Cold Heaven Marie Davenport 1992
Kafka Gabriela 1991
Whore Liz 1991
Impulse Lottie Mason 1990
Physical Evidence Jenny Hudson / Jennifer "Jenny" Hudson 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Self - Guest 1989
Track 29 Linda Henry / Linda / Wife 1988
Aria King Zog / King Zog (segment "Un ballo in maschera") 1987
Black Widow Catharine / Catharine Petersen 1987
Insignificance Actress / The Actress 1985
The Razor's Edge Sophie MacDonald 1984
Eureka Tracy 1983
Tenebrae Anne 1982
Bad Timing/A Sensual Obsession Milena Flaherty 1980
Blind Ambition Maureen Dean 1979
Straight Time Jenny Mercer 1978
The Last Tycoon Cecilia Brady 1976
Arena Herself 1975
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙